Author Topic: can't access the forum from home  (Read 3142 times)

November 03, 2011, 12:00:50 AM
Read 3142 times

fredkln

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 31
Hello
Since a couple of days, I can't access the forums from home.
Everytime I am on the login page, I got a message "Sorry Guest, you are banned from using this forum! Spammer".
Though this is not related to my login, because I am at work right now, and I can access the forums correctly with the same login I use at home.

So what is the problem, and is there a way to fix it ?
Thanks

November 03, 2011, 02:20:01 AM
Reply #1

RavRob

  • DeSpammer
  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • ****

  • 1728
Your IP may have been banned accidentally.  PM me your IP and I will see if it was banned.  Of if you prefer you can PM the admin....Jayallan
Windows 7 Ultimate with SP1
WDTV Live
1.02.21 WDLXTV 0.5.1.4 (Beta)
Linksys - WUSB600N USB Adapter
DLink - Dir-655 Router
Atheros - AR8131 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller (NDIS 6.20)
XBMC - The Future of Television

November 08, 2011, 08:32:25 AM
Reply #2

fredkln

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 31
I pm'ed JayAllan when you told me you've found nothing in the black-list, but I still have no answer...

November 21, 2011, 07:28:41 AM
Reply #3

fredkln

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 31

November 21, 2011, 08:29:49 AM
Reply #4

RavRob

  • DeSpammer
  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • ****

  • 1728
Sorry, I can't find anything that would stop you.
Windows 7 Ultimate with SP1
WDTV Live
1.02.21 WDLXTV 0.5.1.4 (Beta)
Linksys - WUSB600N USB Adapter
DLink - Dir-655 Router
Atheros - AR8131 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller (NDIS 6.20)
XBMC - The Future of Television

November 21, 2011, 12:56:09 PM
Reply #5

Rev Drew

  • DeSpammer
  • Sr. Member

  • Offline
  • ****

  • 383
me either, I browsed all ban triggers; IP, Hostname, email and username, nothing there.

likely something to do with your IP or hostname but I couldn't find anything. your home computer may have the same IP or in a range of IP's that were banned.
best bet would be to go to 'ipchicken DOT com' and get your true internet IP and let JayAllan or another staff member know it along with your troubles.

as RavRob stated, there's nothing we can see that would cause you any problems.
You laugh because Iím different, I laugh because youíre all the same.

namaste

www.supernews.com/super-special/?i=ZxJfObJynPQ=

November 22, 2011, 07:19:49 AM
Reply #6

peyotlas

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 3
fredkln,
Try to clear cookies, it works for me

November 22, 2011, 07:41:46 AM
Reply #7

RavRob

  • DeSpammer
  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • ****

  • 1728
peyotlas is right.  Clear the cach as well see if that fixes it.
Windows 7 Ultimate with SP1
WDTV Live
1.02.21 WDLXTV 0.5.1.4 (Beta)
Linksys - WUSB600N USB Adapter
DLink - Dir-655 Router
Atheros - AR8131 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller (NDIS 6.20)
XBMC - The Future of Television

November 22, 2011, 11:47:30 PM
Reply #8

fredkln

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 31
peyotlas is right.  Clear the cach as well see if that fixes it.

I cleared the cookies, it didn't worked.
Have to try to completly clear the cache tonight.
I'll let you know.

November 23, 2011, 01:54:55 AM
Reply #9

peppins

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 1
Hello to all, this problem happens to me too, I can login from work but not from home. My home provider supplies a dynamic IP so, I suppose it will change every time I switch off and on the router. I've cleared cookies and cache but without any success.
If it can help, I'm in Italy and I'm using Firefox 8.
Bye

EDIT: I've cleared the cookies 2-3 times and I'm able to access from home now  ;)
« Last Edit: November 24, 2011, 10:11:18 AM by peppins »

November 26, 2011, 05:07:50 AM
Reply #10

fredkln

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 31
I cleared the cache of IE9, no luck, even when using the dev tools.
I  tried Firefox, not better.
I also tried to connect with a brand clean laptop, still the same.

Then I installed a VPN connection, it works only with Firefox, but only if I completly clear the cache first.
I ran a Malwarebyte scan, nothing found.

go figure...