Author Topic: Playing of ripped episode dvd's on WD Live  (Read 4229 times)

August 12, 2010, 12:43:21 PM
Read 4229 times

Jonesey

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 3
This is probably an old subject to any one but a newby. Is WD doing anything to solve this problem?

August 12, 2010, 05:09:44 PM
Reply #1

RavRob

  • DeSpammer
  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • ****

  • 1728
Not sure what problem you may be talking about.  It plays fine normally.  Depends on what you are playing, what format etc..
Windows 7 Ultimate with SP1
WDTV Live
1.02.21 WDLXTV 0.5.1.4 (Beta)
Linksys - WUSB600N USB Adapter
DLink - Dir-655 Router
Atheros - AR8131 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller (NDIS 6.20)
XBMC - The Future of Television

August 13, 2010, 02:52:43 AM
Reply #2

Jonesey

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 3
Typical example, The Tudors, Disc 1,there are 2 episodes on  this disc. Used Iclick to copy to passport.
Plays fine when played on computer but will not play the first episode using WD Live player.
All files, 23, appear on the passport but only 13 appear on the WD Live player. Appears that WD unit does not recognise INFO and BUP files as only VOB files are listed. No matter which VOB file is activated the player always plays the second episode.

August 13, 2010, 02:55:23 AM
Reply #3

RavRob

  • DeSpammer
  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • ****

  • 1728
Not sure about this one sorry.  However you may want to rip your DVDs to ISO instead.  The new software coming soon will support the DVD Menu and will make your TV episode play like a DVD.  Maybe someone has a fix for the VOB problem.  Sorry I can't help.
Windows 7 Ultimate with SP1
WDTV Live
1.02.21 WDLXTV 0.5.1.4 (Beta)
Linksys - WUSB600N USB Adapter
DLink - Dir-655 Router
Atheros - AR8131 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller (NDIS 6.20)
XBMC - The Future of Television

August 13, 2010, 08:52:38 AM
Reply #4

morpheus

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 27
Not sure about this one sorry.  However you may want to rip your DVDs to ISO instead.  The new software coming soon will support the DVD Menu and will make your TV episode play like a DVD.  Maybe someone has a fix for the VOB problem.  Sorry I can't help.

Any word on when or if this feature is coming.  The live plus has this feature and it works great.  I have the same problems on the WDTV live with all ripped DVD folders.  From this site it seems to me it may not ever be a feature on the WDTV live 

http://www.wdc.com/en/products/index.asp?cat=30

August 13, 2010, 01:55:18 PM
Reply #5

RavRob

  • DeSpammer
  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • ****

  • 1728
It is already out on the beta version.  They are fixing some minor issues and will surely release soon.  But try the beta if you want to get the DVD navigation.  No sheets right now though until the homebrew comes out.
Windows 7 Ultimate with SP1
WDTV Live
1.02.21 WDLXTV 0.5.1.4 (Beta)
Linksys - WUSB600N USB Adapter
DLink - Dir-655 Router
Atheros - AR8131 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller (NDIS 6.20)
XBMC - The Future of Television

August 13, 2010, 03:12:14 PM
Reply #6

morpheus

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 27
anyone have the link to this beta or is it included in the one release yesterday?

August 13, 2010, 05:15:40 PM
Reply #7

RavRob

  • DeSpammer
  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • ****

  • 1728
Windows 7 Ultimate with SP1
WDTV Live
1.02.21 WDLXTV 0.5.1.4 (Beta)
Linksys - WUSB600N USB Adapter
DLink - Dir-655 Router
Atheros - AR8131 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller (NDIS 6.20)
XBMC - The Future of Television

August 13, 2010, 10:31:31 PM
Reply #8

gusnogin

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 5
Been waiting for this for ages.....just checked WD website and last update was on the 30th March... where do I get the new version from?

August 13, 2010, 11:16:11 PM
Reply #9

Techflaws

  • Sr. Member

  • Offline
  • ****

  • 282
    • Tech Flaws - Things Can Only Get Better
As been mentioned before: the current final only plays the largest title from an episodic disc. So if you have 4 eps, only 1 will play back. The new beta will fix this since it finally supports DVD menus.

August 14, 2010, 02:54:52 AM
Reply #10

Jonesey

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 3
How do I get the Beta version? Downloaded the latest version 2 days ago, unit still gives the old version number; so I downloaded once again thinking I had made a mistake, so, the reply came as I was up to date with the latest version. Anyone else experience this? Maybe its just me again.

August 14, 2010, 09:59:49 PM
Reply #11

Techflaws

  • Sr. Member

  • Offline
  • ****

  • 282
    • Tech Flaws - Things Can Only Get Better
Get the beta here but also download the final so you can downgrade if necessary.