Author Topic: Converting [stream] into playable [video] files?  (Read 2439 times)

May 07, 2009, 11:12:16 AM
Read 2439 times

LowTek

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 5
I'm brand new to this forum and would really appreciate any help. Several of my AVI files from a particular soap will not play on my WDTV while others will. All of the files will play on my PC. When I play the "bad" file on my PC using Media Player Classic and check Properties, I get

Video: XVID 640X 352 29.97 fps [stream 00]
audio: MPEG Audio Layer 3  48000Hz Stereo  192 kbps [stream 01]

The only difference I could find between the "bad" and the "good" (the one that plays on WDTV) is that the bad says[stream] instead of [video] or [audio]. 

Can someone explain what's going on? Any way to convert the files to a playable one? Which program should I use? Any help would be appreciated!

May 08, 2009, 04:27:39 AM
Reply #1

buzzqw

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 21
    • Mpeg4U
you can use mediainfo to analyze the video

also.. i suppose that "bad" video was encoded with qpel and/or gmc active

i suggest to reencode it

you can use autogk for reencoding

BHH
HDConvertToX, AutoMKV, AutoMen developer
Source: PS3 , HTPC, WDTV
HTPC> Case: Antec Fusion Remote Black , Gigabyte GA-E7AUM-DS2H (Nvidia mGPU 9400), Cpu: e8400@3ghz , Scythe Ninja Mini, Ram: 2*2gb@800mhz, Gpu: NVIDIA 9500GT, HD: WD 640gb, OS: Vista 32bit
Ampli: Yamaha 663 , Plasma: TX-P46G10

May 08, 2009, 08:13:01 AM
Reply #2

LowTek

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 5
Thanks for your tip BHH. I've downloaded Mediacoder and it did its magic, and file will now play on WDTV, although I lost some resolution (my fault, don't quite know what settings to use!). Do you have any isuggestions on what kind of settings to use to maintain the same resolution as original? These are XVID 640X352, 29.97 fps video, MPEG audio layer 3 48000 Hz stereo 192 kbp original files.

May 08, 2009, 08:50:13 AM
Reply #3

buzzqw

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 21
    • Mpeg4U
mediacoder is one of the worst gui/encoder (on pair with SUPER) , as quality concern

keep your pc busy with AutoGK (for avi output), or RipBot264 (mkv/mp4/m2ts HD output), or HDConvertToX

BHH
HDConvertToX, AutoMKV, AutoMen developer
Source: PS3 , HTPC, WDTV
HTPC> Case: Antec Fusion Remote Black , Gigabyte GA-E7AUM-DS2H (Nvidia mGPU 9400), Cpu: e8400@3ghz , Scythe Ninja Mini, Ram: 2*2gb@800mhz, Gpu: NVIDIA 9500GT, HD: WD 640gb, OS: Vista 32bit
Ampli: Yamaha 663 , Plasma: TX-P46G10

May 08, 2009, 09:50:10 AM
Reply #4

3dxr

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member

  • Offline
  • *****

  • 411
if you have mediacoder

try find mencoder.exe binary
this is real swissknife :)

also Avidemux 2.4 GUI is missing here and WinFF sometimes is ffmpeg better then mencoder I dont known why.
probably bug in ffmpeg in muxing engine.

May 09, 2009, 04:58:32 AM
Reply #5

buzzqw

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 21
    • Mpeg4U
ffmpeg mkv/mp4 muxing is not so perfect.. the same for avidemux 2.4, only recent builds by grunster mux mp4 correctly (tested on ps3)

BHH
HDConvertToX, AutoMKV, AutoMen developer
Source: PS3 , HTPC, WDTV
HTPC> Case: Antec Fusion Remote Black , Gigabyte GA-E7AUM-DS2H (Nvidia mGPU 9400), Cpu: e8400@3ghz , Scythe Ninja Mini, Ram: 2*2gb@800mhz, Gpu: NVIDIA 9500GT, HD: WD 640gb, OS: Vista 32bit
Ampli: Yamaha 663 , Plasma: TX-P46G10