Author Topic: WDTV LIVE Firmware Update 1.03.35 New ***  (Read 91421 times)

July 14, 2010, 08:31:45 AM
Read 91421 times

FooFighter

  • Jr. Member

  • Offline
  • **

  • 53
FYI :)

Source: http://community.wdc.com/t5/Firmware/WD-TV-Live-Firmware-Version-103-35-Pre-releas-e-Update-7-14-10/td-p/33132

WD TV Live Firmware Pre-release Update:  http://www.wdc.com/wdtvlive_prerelease/

Firmeware doesn't seem to be there jet

MOD:  Thank you for posting this Foofighter :)
« Last Edit: July 19, 2010, 08:35:29 PM by jayallan »
Regards,

Foo

________________________________________
WDTV Live - WUSB600N V2 - DIR655 - DNS-323

July 14, 2010, 08:44:16 AM
Reply #1

RavRob

  • DeSpammer
  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • ****

  • 1728
Oh goodie.  I was starting to think they had quit on us.  Nice to see they are following up with more beta.  Hopefuly soon the final will be here.
Windows 7 Ultimate with SP1
WDTV Live
1.02.21 WDLXTV 0.5.1.4 (Beta)
Linksys - WUSB600N USB Adapter
DLink - Dir-655 Router
Atheros - AR8131 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller (NDIS 6.20)
XBMC - The Future of Television

July 14, 2010, 09:40:03 AM
Reply #2

RavRob

  • DeSpammer
  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • ****

  • 1728
It is out now. 

Quote
Resolved issues:

Resolved MP4 problems with seeking and audio stopping.

Resolved MP4 poor frame-rate and audio out of sync.

Resolved File Share group name No longer requires all group names to be the same. (Reset
to factory defaults required)

Resolved various user interface translation issues.
Windows 7 Ultimate with SP1
WDTV Live
1.02.21 WDLXTV 0.5.1.4 (Beta)
Linksys - WUSB600N USB Adapter
DLink - Dir-655 Router
Atheros - AR8131 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller (NDIS 6.20)
XBMC - The Future of Television

July 14, 2010, 10:29:49 AM
Reply #3

FooFighter

  • Jr. Member

  • Offline
  • **

  • 53
it's the first time that I was able to watch revision3 stuff in .mp4 format without any issues *great*
Regards,

Foo

________________________________________
WDTV Live - WUSB600N V2 - DIR655 - DNS-323

July 14, 2010, 10:58:48 AM
Reply #4

RavRob

  • DeSpammer
  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • ****

  • 1728
Not much to show for in this release but the MP4 improvements alone are well worth this update.
Windows 7 Ultimate with SP1
WDTV Live
1.02.21 WDLXTV 0.5.1.4 (Beta)
Linksys - WUSB600N USB Adapter
DLink - Dir-655 Router
Atheros - AR8131 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller (NDIS 6.20)
XBMC - The Future of Television

July 14, 2010, 11:19:50 AM
Reply #5

beatmaster

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 29
first impressions:
12bit colors work now, my denon avr 4308 does show 12bit as input-signal.
mediafly-streams that where oos (like hak5) are now in sync.
assuming that comes with the update, not the mediafly-channel.
WDTV LIVE Hub - MacBookPro 2010 - Dlink DIR 685 (500GB) - PLEXnine/Playback on Snow Leopard

July 14, 2010, 12:14:12 PM
Reply #6

nofak

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 9
great news about mp4 :D
I have wdtv live only two weeks so I have a lot files in mp4 which I made from my videos recorded by Panasonic (m2ts format) and these videos I was playing only on xbox 360 before.

July 14, 2010, 05:45:49 PM
Reply #7

Whoheart

  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****

  • 756
it's the first time that I was able to watch revision3 stuff in .mp4 format without any issues *great*

I was just wondering if they had fixed the revision3 problem.  Given that its a standard on Mediafly that would have been a huge problem for them if they hadn't fixed it.

I wonder if it plays the old one i saved (with the review of the wdtv live :) )
If you think there is something wrong with your WD device contact them and then act upon that: Either wait or move on - don't whine here - this is not WD's board. If you have a problem, start a thread and ask - perhaps someone knows the answer.

July 15, 2010, 09:08:37 PM
Reply #8

kringles

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 13
Did update to 1.03.35 and no longer got a valid output from the HDMI port. Connected to composite output (which worked fine) and rolled back to version 1.03.22. All worked fine on the HDMI output after rollback completed. Anyone else see this problem?

Redid update to 1.03.35 and verified that component output works correctly. Currently using 1.03.35 ok on my setup that requires a component connection. For the other WDTV live that uses HDMI I am staying with 1.03.22.

July 16, 2010, 03:44:02 PM
Reply #9

GuyWD

  • Jr. Member

  • Offline
  • **

  • 88
Did update to 1.03.35 and no longer got a valid output from the HDMI port. Connected to composite output (which worked fine) and rolled back to version 1.03.22. All worked fine on the HDMI output after rollback completed. Anyone else see this problem?

Redid update to 1.03.35 and verified that component output works correctly. Currently using 1.03.35 ok on my setup that requires a component connection. For the other WDTV live that uses HDMI I am staying with 1.03.22.

We're currently investigating HDMI handshaking issues in 1.03.35.

July 17, 2010, 04:49:49 AM
Reply #10

Uwe_Ro

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 5
Hello,
at first, thanks for this forum, and sorry for my bad english.

I live in Germany.

I updated my wdtv live from 1.02.21 to 1.03.35.

My question: is the DVD-Menu feature from Beta V 1.03.22 not included in this pre-release?

I found no way to play menus  :-[

July 17, 2010, 05:04:14 AM
Reply #11

beatmaster

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 29
no, its still there.
the problem most likely is the missing VIDEO_TS.VOB file in the VIDEO_TS folder.
WDTV LIVE Hub - MacBookPro 2010 - Dlink DIR 685 (500GB) - PLEXnine/Playback on Snow Leopard

July 18, 2010, 07:07:13 AM
Reply #12

xela19115

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 1
After upgrade from 1.03.22 to 1.03.35_V the HDMI 12-bit no longer works. Only 8-bit.

July 18, 2010, 08:38:55 AM
Reply #13

Uwe_Ro

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 5
no, its still there.
the problem most likely is the missing VIDEO_TS.VOB file in the VIDEO_TS folder.

Hello, the VIDEO_TS.VOB is in the VIDEO_TS folder.

"Shaun the Sheep" will working, "Finding Nemo" not.
My original DVD i ripped with DVDFab6.

I try with "ifoedit" and the button "Get VTS sectors", that was operate for the stand alone DVD-Player-Copy, for harddisk not.

Play the VIDEO_TS.VOB will not start the "language selection"

maybe a problem of the Region-Code?
 

July 18, 2010, 10:39:31 AM
Reply #14

Uwe_Ro

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 5
 :D

a new rip with DVDFab 7.0.8.2 is working!

Now i can make many rips of my childrens DVDs to play it over WDTV.

Thanks to WD for this "long overdue" (can i say it so?  ;) ) feature!

Regards,

Uwe