Author Topic: NFS vs SMB vs FTP vs SSH speed test results  (Read 171252 times)

March 22, 2010, 09:22:56 PM
Reply #15

rokr

  • Full Member

  • Offline
  • ***

  • 120
@larsar4
my settings (videos are located in G:\movies in my laptop)

laptop is 192.168.1.2
wdlive is 192.168.1.4

hanewin nfs server exports file ------->   G:\movies 192.168.1.4

telnet command to the Live ------->    xmount 192.168.1.2:/g/movies movies nfs

the "movies" folder then appears in the WD Live "Local drives"

EDIT:
2 things are very important:
1. disable or add permissions to your firewall for the nfs server ports
2. restart the server after changing the exports file, there's a "Restart server" button for this in Hanewin
« Last Edit: March 26, 2010, 10:43:48 PM by rokr »

March 23, 2010, 04:53:49 AM
Reply #16

larsar4

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 32
thanks for the suggestions everyone im at work now but i'll try these as soon as I get home

March 23, 2010, 07:17:00 AM
Reply #17

choekstr

  • Sr. Member

  • Offline
  • ****

  • 269
or if you can't get to the portmapper ports.  Try turning off your windows firewall and see if you can connect.  If so, just find the ports you need to exclude to keep it running and still allow NFS. 
Frankly I am surprised that the apps don't make exclusions for you but then again it is a free tool and very few do this on the behalf of the user.

Also, try turning off your NAV, KAV, Avast, etc.  Anything that might be blocking inbound ports.
--
Chris

March 23, 2010, 06:14:31 PM
Reply #18

larsar4

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 32
turned off my windows firewall and now it works!  I'll have to add exception in the windows firewall.  Thanks for the help everyone!

March 23, 2010, 07:09:50 PM
Reply #19

oogabooga

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 10
Hey choekstr,

I've come up empty in my attempts, and I don't think I've found any searches yet where someone was able share an HFS drive via NFS *from* the WDTV.  I can confirm the reverse, sharing my HFS drive connected to the Mac, can be done via NFS.

If you do know of someone for whom this has worked, I'd be very grateful if you could point me in the right direction. 

I've done everything I listed here: http://wdtvforum.com/main/index.php?topic=4938.msg38666#msg38666  which works for sharing my NTFS and FAT32 formatted drives via NFS from the WDTV.

Cheers,
Sam
That doesn't seem right.  I have nothing to test this on but a quick search shows several people getting HFS drives to mount and any directory on the WD could be shared out via NFS.  What you want to do is theoretically possible with the firmware as it currently stands.  I can't help you with what it takes to make it happen but in principle it isn't that hard.  

Now digging into more about this Drobo thing, it sounds like a dud when it came out but fine, I won't judge.  Engadget review states "Data rates are acceptable -- we averaged 12-15MBps write throughput during large file transfers. Drobo promised "mid-range" performance, and that's what it delivers."  That equates to 96-120Mb/sec so you should have decent performance.  FWIW, modern drives push 120-150MBps and raided drives are even more.  The drobo brings it down to 1/10th the speed of the drive itself but then again USB 2.0 and all.  But I digress.

So you have USB attached storage, which should present as a mass storage drive, which the WD should mount.  Does it?  The HFS or NTFS partition shouldn't be seen by the OS.  Or does it?  Maybe that is where the problem lies is that their implementation of HFS is non-standard?  But wait, one review said none of their software is needed and Windows can interface directly with the Drobo.  Does that mean it can read HFS drives or just NTFS and OSX is able to deal with the HFS.

Really I am just thinking out loud and asking mostly rhetorical questions here.

March 23, 2010, 07:14:46 PM
Reply #20

b-rad.cc

  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****

  • 833
  • Personal Text
    FW Hacker
    • B-RAD
bug paragon, its a problem with their NTFS/HFS driver.

...BUT, you can't export fuse filesystems via NFS either--without kernel modification.

March 23, 2010, 09:08:07 PM
Reply #21

larsar4

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 32
well just as a comparison. I'm running on a G  connection through a router setup as a repeater.

For NFS I'm getting 25Mb/s

For SMB I'm getting 8.5 Mb/s

just another data point

If nothing else it lets me know that it's time to upgrade to N :-)

Thanks again!

« Last Edit: March 24, 2010, 04:52:15 AM by larsar4 »

March 23, 2010, 09:11:42 PM
Reply #22

choekstr

  • Sr. Member

  • Offline
  • ****

  • 269
That's exactly what I wanted this thread to be:  A place where we can post our results and allow others to use it as data points for comparison (or upgrading reasons :))

Thanks for the data.  I envision having a wiki chart like they have for 1st gen that shows what kind of speeds we can get with what adapters.  Can you edit your post and add in your iwconfig bitrate and also the brand of adapter you are using?  This would be good for the future chart.
--
Chris

March 24, 2010, 07:15:20 PM
Reply #23

larsar4

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 32
hey choekstr

so I'm connecting via Ethernet to a router and that's connected wirelessly to my main router (which is connected to the modem).  Is there a different command to see the connection speed through ethernet?

March 24, 2010, 08:05:34 PM
Reply #24

choekstr

  • Sr. Member

  • Offline
  • ****

  • 269
put something on the ethernet link that you can mount and transfer the file from there.
--
Chris

March 24, 2010, 08:10:01 PM
Reply #25

larsar4

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 32
put something on the ethernet link that you can mount and transfer the file from there.

I'm not sure if I understand.  I already downloaded something from my main computer (which is connected to the main router).  But I was looking for a command similar to iwconfig for ethernet.

March 24, 2010, 08:21:41 PM
Reply #26

choekstr

  • Sr. Member

  • Offline
  • ****

  • 269
Oh, now you are making more sense.  ;)

that would be ifconfig
--
Chris

March 24, 2010, 08:32:17 PM
Reply #27

larsar4

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 32
yeah I'm not sure if that info is helpful

Code: [Select]
# ifconfig
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:90:A9:73:01:A7
          inet addr:192.168.1.128  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:7618 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:5034 errors:0 dropped:79 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:256
          RX bytes:3300036 (3.1 MiB)  TX bytes:832289 (812.7 KiB)
          Interrupt:46

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:351855 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:351855 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:33333219 (31.7 MiB)  TX bytes:33333219 (31.7 MiB)

March 24, 2010, 08:50:53 PM
Reply #28

choekstr

  • Sr. Member

  • Offline
  • ****

  • 269
You mean you want to know what speed your 100Mbps ethernet link is connecting at?  Well my guess is 100Mbps and it will usually be 100Mbps unless something is royally broken on your network, but we are missing the tool, ethtool, to tell us for sure.

However you can grep out what speed it is initialized as from /tmp/messages.txt:
Code: [Select]
grep Mbps /tmp/messages.txt
Dec 31 18:00:18 wdtv user.info kernel: tangox_enet0: Ethernet driver for SMP864x/SMP865x internal MAC core 0: 100Mbps Base at 0x26000

It will always (well not always but mostly) be 100Mbps for a 100Mbps nic.  Actual throughput varies though and is why we care and test the throughput.
--
Chris

March 24, 2010, 08:57:54 PM
Reply #29

larsar4

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 32
lol yeah that's a good point...

Code: [Select]
# grep Mbps /tmp/messages.txt
Dec 31 16:00:20 wdtvlive user.info kernel: tangox_enet0: Ethernet driver for SMP864x/SMP865x internal MAC core 0: 100Mbps Base at 0x26000
Dec 31 16:00:25 wdtvlive user.info kernel: eth0: link up, 100Mbps, full-duplex, lpa 0x45E1


Maybe I can connect to my wireless router and run that command or find it hrough the gui interface.  I'll let you know if I have any luck.

Thanks for all the help!