Author Topic: Resolution only 720 x 480  (Read 5678 times)

January 28, 2010, 09:55:37 AM
Read 5678 times

akapuma

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 4
    • akapuma's homepage
Hello,

I have the following things:

- WD TV Gen. 2
- A monitor: LG2452-TX
- Cable HDMI => DVI-D

If I set the resolution at the WDTV to "auto", the resolution "720 x 480 60 Hz" is used. I can try all manual resolution settings with my WDTV, my monitor shows always "720 x 480 60Hz".

But the native resolution of my monitor is 1920 x 1200.
My test-movie had a resolution of 1280 x 720.

I'm fearing that I've found the solution. My monitor is able to display the resolutions below.
Is is possible, that 720 x 480 x 60 is the only resolution, which is capable for monitor and WDTV?

Is there a chance for change this issue?

Best regards

akapuma

640 x 480 x 60
640 x 480 x 75
720 x 480 x 60
720 x 400 x 70
800 x 600 x 60
800 x 600 x 75
1024 x 768 x 60
1024 x 768 x 75
1152 x 864 x 75
1280 x 768 x 60
1280 x 768 x 75
1280 x 1024 x 60
1280 x 1024 x 75
1600 x 1200 x 60
1680 x 1050 x 60
1680 x 1050 x 60
1920 x 1200 x 60

January 29, 2010, 01:18:56 AM
Reply #1

jayallan

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****

  • 1166
    • Jay Allan Photo
I think your problem is your hdmi to DVI cable.  It is not sending back the HDMI host signal identifier which would say your TV is 1080p so the WDTV is defaulting to 480i instead.  That is the problem with HDMI to DVI conversion, it carries the A/V but not all the codes.   You should be able to use the component cables though and get HD if your tv has a component in. 
WDTV LIVE with current official FW > HDMI > DVDO > Sony CRT Projector 150" 16/9 screen.  Toslink audio to Yamaha DTS receiver. No Network set up yet.

February 12, 2010, 10:40:08 AM
Reply #2

m.r.b

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 4
Hi, Please any help! I have same troubles as the OP.
Have the gen 2 WDTV connected to my Dell 24" monitor through a HDMI -> DVI cable.
Menus and all video looks poor, all resolutions on the HDMI resolution setting only give 720x480 60Hz.
Have bought and tried a HDMI -> component cable as suggested but monitor reports no signal and goes standby.
Is there no way to force the WDTV to give a higher resolution? Do I have to have a monitor with HDMI to get 1080?
I have tried a PS3 through the same HDMI -> DVI cable and can access and view 1080p just fine.
Thanks
« Last Edit: February 12, 2010, 05:06:40 PM by m.r.b »

February 12, 2010, 11:00:46 AM
Reply #3

FALK

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 25
I got the same problem with my 24" hp. I think it is because the wdtv only wants to output usual tv format resolutions, 480p/i, 720p/i and 1080p/i and not 1920x1200. The wd tv asks the display for the EDID which probably returns the list of resolutions you have specified, the wd tv then selects the highest common resolution which in this case is 720x480. Solutions: get a 16:9 display, hack the EDID of the monitor to return 1080p as a valid resolution or ask WD to support 1920x1200.

February 12, 2010, 03:44:09 PM
Reply #4

m.r.b

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 4
Thanks for your reply Falk.
So even if my Dell 24" had HDMI instead of DVI, it still wouldn't work at 1920x1200 as it isn't a supported resolution by the WDTV.
Hmmm. :-\
It's not possible to patch the WDTV firmware to fix this??, don't really want to be messing with my monitor as happy with it otherwise and it cost a small fortune new, one of the last 24" Dells that didn't suffer from the banding, ghosting or mega input lag.

Have also tried the WDTV on an 720p 26" LG TV, the TV doesn't have HDMI either so hooked with the DVI cable, got similar results as with my Dell. TV doesn't report the resolution on screen but it's for sure only just better than composite.  ??? Confused cos that TV is 16:9 and works ok with games consoles at 720p res.

I've nearly spent half as much as the WDTV cost on cables and converter plugs so gonna try the WDTV on a new SONY Bravia 1080p LCD tomorrow, if it still doesn't show HD res then off to eBay it all goes. :(

EDIT: Viewsonic EDID info using VGA port, can't see references to any 16:9 resolutions, or is that my problem?
 
Code: [Select]
                           Time:  00:19:22
                        Date:  Sat Feb 13, 2010
______________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________
                        VIEWSONIC CORPORATION
                    EDID Version # 1,  Revision # 3
                    DDCTest For: DEL DELL 2407WFP
______________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________
(08-09)  ID Manufacturer Name ________________  = DEL
(11-10)  Product ID Code _____________________  = A016
(16)     Week of Manufacture _________________  = 30
(17)     Year of Manufacture _________________  = 2007
(18)     EDID Version Number _________________  = 1
(19)     EDID Revision Number ________________  = 3
(20)     VIDEO INPUT DEFINITION:
         Analog Signal
         0.700, 0.300 (1.000 Vp-p)
         Separate Syncs, Composite Sync, Sync on Green
(21)     Maximum Horizontal Image Size ________________    =  520 mm
(22)     Maximum Vertical Image Size __________________    =  330 mm
(23)     Display Gamma ________________________________    =  2.20
(24)     Power Management and Supported Feature(s):
         Stand-By, Suspend, Active Off/Very Low Power,
         Standard Default Color Space,
         Preferred Timing Mode
         Display Type = R/G/B Color
(25-34)  CHROMA INFO:
         Red X - 0.640 Green X - 0.300 Blue X - 0.150 White X - 0.313
         Red Y - 0.330 Green Y - 0.600 Blue Y - 0.060 White Y - 0.329
(35)     ESTABLISHED TIMING I:
         720 X 400 @ 70Hz (IBM,VGA)
         640 X 480 @ 60Hz (IBM,VGA)
         640 X 480 @ 75Hz (VESA)
         800 X 600 @ 60Hz (VESA)
(36)     ESTABLISHED TIMING II:
         800 X 600 @ 75Hz (VESA)
         1024 X 768 @ 60Hz (VESA)
         1024 X 768 @ 75Hz (VESA)
         1280 X 1024 @ 75Hz (VESA)
(37)     Manufacturer's Reserved Timing:
           None Specified
(38-53)  Standard Timing Identification:
         1280 X 1024 @60Hz
         1600 X 1200 @60Hz
         1152 X 864 @75Hz
         1680 X 1050 @60Hz
         Not Used
         Not Used
         Not Used
         Not Used
______________________________________________________________________
(54-71) Detailed Timing / Descriptor Block 1:
                  1920x1200  Pixel Clock: 154.00 MHz
______________________________________________________________________
         Horizontal Image Size: 519 mm     Vertical Image Size: 324 mm
         Refreshed Mode: Non-Interlaced    Normal Display - No Stereo

Horizontal:
         Active Time: 1920 pixels          Blanking Time: 160 pixels
         Sync Offset: 48 pixels            Sync Pulse Width: 32 pixels
         Border: 0 pixels                  Frequency: 74.04 KHz

Vertical:
         Active Time: 1200 lines           Blanking Time: 35 lines
         Sync Offset: 3 lines              Sync Pulse Width: 6 lines
         Border: 0 lines                   Frequency: 59.95 Hz

Digital Separate, Horizontal Polarity (+) Vertical Polarity (-)


______________________________________________________________________
(72-89) Detailed Timing / Descriptor Block 2:

         Monitor Serial Number:
*snip*



______________________________________________________________________
(90-107) Detailed Timing / Descriptor Block 3:

         Monitor Name:
         DELL 2407WFP


______________________________________________________________________
(108-125) Detailed Timing / Descriptor Block 4:

         Monitor Range Limits:
         Min Vertical Freq - 56 Hz
         Max Vertical Freq - 76 Hz
         Min Horiz. Freq - 30 KHz
         Max Horiz. Freq - 83 KHz
         Pixel Clock  - 170 MHz
         Secondary GTF - Not Supported

(126)    No Extension EDID Block(s)
(127)    CheckSum OK

Will see if using the DVI-D port gives different values.
« Last Edit: February 12, 2010, 06:16:34 PM by m.r.b »

February 13, 2010, 06:18:10 AM
Reply #5

m.r.b

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 4
Right, tested on a proper HDTV, the WDTV v2 works as described at 1080p on a new Sony Bravia :) but seems to be re-handshaking for start of every video and the first 5ish secs are missed due to black screen/muted audio on the Sony, and audio is super high level, about twice as high as normal. At least it's working though.
The EDID for the DVI-D socket of my 24" Dell was similar to the vga port info and no 16:9 resolutions present, so thorerically I need to add them to the EDID data and the WDTV should then work at 1080 on the Dell.
I've read the monitor must be in service menu (easily done) but DDC-CI isp? or similar needs setting to allow the EDID to be rewritten.
More research is needed... :o

February 19, 2010, 12:07:37 PM
Reply #6

akapuma

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 4
    • akapuma's homepage
Hello,

in parallel, I posted in the official WD-forum. One advised me to contact WD's technical support. I did this some days ago, but I have still received no answer.

Big request to all affected persons:
Please contact the WD's technical support! I hope, If a lot of people do this, we can get a change in a future firmware.
http://support.wdc.com/contact/index.asp?lang=en

Thank you in advance.

Best regards

akapuma

February 20, 2010, 10:44:37 AM
Reply #7

akapuma

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 4
    • akapuma's homepage
Please, vote for solving the problem.

Vote

Thanks!

Best regards

akapuma

February 22, 2010, 06:21:25 PM
Reply #8

m.r.b

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 4
Voted Akapuma!
Will send message to WD support too.
I did not manage to update my monitor EDID and so WDTV has just been sitting in its box. :(

February 22, 2010, 07:09:09 PM
Reply #9

jayallan

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****

  • 1166
    • Jay Allan Photo
Let us know what you find! 
WDTV LIVE with current official FW > HDMI > DVDO > Sony CRT Projector 150" 16/9 screen.  Toslink audio to Yamaha DTS receiver. No Network set up yet.

March 11, 2010, 09:14:00 AM
Reply #10

Hobster

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 6
I've posted this somewhere else but it might help here

Luckily I HAVE FOUND a fix to the problem of being stuck to 480p.  It might not fit you though but this is something you might want to check.  I was fiddling with my TV's video settings (5 ayer old LCD Sharp AQUOS 32") .  Interestingly there was a lot of options for the "PC" connector (DVI in reality).  It was originally set to "PC digital" which caused to default to 480p.  But I could also configure it to "AV Digital" and "AV Analog".  Setting it to "AV Digital" I could set the TV up to 1080i !!! (1080P is not supportd by the TV).  The image quality is just great now.

Hope it helps because otherwise we are stuck with HDMI's resolution-handshake which DVI doesn't support as others have said.


February 28, 2011, 05:34:47 PM
Reply #11

RedRock

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 3
I have the same problem with connecting my WDTV Gen 2 to a Christie projector using a HDMI to DVI converter. The PS3 works fine, as does the WDTV Live Hub (after juggling through several screen changes on start up.) The WDTV Gen 2 defaults to 480p.
I also tested a WDTV Live with the new firmware and have a similar problem: the unit forces the image to 1920 pixels wide, but only 480 pixels high!!
Does anyone have a bug fix to force the WDTV Gen 2 to display 1920 x 1080 p?