Author Topic: BUG v1.01.11 - Must power cycle to play video  (Read 25164 times)

February 20, 2010, 01:28:12 AM
Reply #30

gondor

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 20
Power off using remote should have no effect on bug fix (workaround), as CPU is still active when the device is powered off by remote. The only thing to cancel the effect of the bug fix is unplug power cord. In other words; once processes are restarted the device should operate correctly as long as the device is not unplugged. Using remote to power off is OK.

IF the above is correct then WD can implement workaround in official firmware (say, 'Restart render processes' on system settings menu) until they find root cause of the bug and fix it in the source code. In custom firmware we can make similar workaround at init script level at boot time.

@WD: If you are monitoring this thread here is an idea. Offer double or triple price for a device that can consistently reproduce this bug. Being an embedded developer I know that the hardest thing is to reproduce a bug in laboratory. Buying such 'defective' device will save you time and money.

Tom

February 20, 2010, 03:45:56 PM
Reply #31

gregvolt

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 22
The thing thats most aggravating to me is that i returned one via RMA  already and the one i have now is a replacement unit and its just as bad (if not worse).

February 20, 2010, 07:01:06 PM
Reply #32

gregvolt

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 22
@gondor, OK first, i did not use 3.4.1.. i tried the latest 4.0. when i killed picrender and dmarender, i was able to shut the unit with the remote or stop the video. it did not stop the unit from freezing again. each time it froze i would have to kill both processes and then stop the video and begin again. but i did not have to power cycle.

February 20, 2010, 07:11:31 PM
Reply #33

gregvolt

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 22
one more thing. when i stop the video after killing processes, i can still hear the audio of the video.  Then when i shut the unit with the remote, i still hear the audio playing with the power off. it will continue to play until i turn it on and go and select a different video.

February 20, 2010, 08:10:04 PM
Reply #34

GuyWD

  • Jr. Member

  • Offline
  • **

  • 88
Thanks for the information. I'll forward it to the dev team.

February 20, 2010, 11:26:51 PM
Reply #35

gondor

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 20
@gregvolt: Please try once again but, first, reset the device to factory defaults from settings menu.

PS. One more thing, which processes are running when audio is active after power off ? (linux 'top' command)
« Last Edit: February 21, 2010, 12:49:42 AM by gondor »

February 21, 2010, 04:28:17 AM
Reply #36

gregvolt

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 22
@gondor .. while its off and the audio is playing .

Mem: 193280K used, 5584K free, 0K shrd, 14576K buff, 136032K cached
CPU:  2.3% usr 18.7% sys  0.0% nic 77.8% idle  0.0% io  0.0% irq  0.9% sirq
Load average: 0.65 0.54 0.43 1/73 24401
  PID  PPID USER     STAT   VSZ %MEM CPU %CPU COMMAND
  712     2 root     SW       0  0.0   0 10.7 [sigmblockd]
20462  1126 root     R     5104  2.5   0  0.6 PICRender
 1133  1127 root     R     161m 82.5   0  0.4 /bin/dmaosd
 1111     1 root     S    94880 47.4   0  0.4 MediaLogic AV MSGL_FATAL
20463 20226 root     R     3712  1.8   0  0.4 top
  998     1 root     S     3648  1.8   0  0.4 /bin/sh /usr/bin/mount.watch
 1488     2 root     SW       0  0.0   0  0.4 [cifsd]
 1107     1 root     S     3648  1.8   0  0.2 /bin/sh /usr/bin/list.watch
 1257  1133 root     S    22704 11.3   0  0.0 /bin/scan_manager
 1125     1 root     S    21072 10.5   0  0.0 MediaLogic_PIC PC MSGL_FATAL
 1544     1 root     S     7264  3.6   0  0.0 smbd -D --configfile=/tmp/smb2.conf --piddir=/tmp --private-dir=/tmp/private
 1559  1544 root     S     7264  3.6   0  0.0 smbd -D --configfile=/tmp/smb2.conf --piddir=/tmp --private-dir=/tmp/private
19283  1133 root     S     6416  3.2   0  0.0 /bin/pandora_ep
20392  1124 root     R     5104  2.5   0  0.0 DMARender
 1137     1 root     S     4864  2.4   0  0.0 pure-ftpd (SERVER)
  795     1 root     S     4464  2.2   0  0.0 /sbin/config_tool -l -m 10
 1000     1 root     S     4256  2.1   0  0.0 /bin/memory_cache_server
 1535     1 root     S     4192  2.1   0  0.0 nmbd -D --configfile=/tmp/smb2.conf
    1     0 root     S     3712  1.8   0  0.0 /bin/sh /init
 1121     1 root     S     3712  1.8   0  0.0 telnetd -K -l login
20226  1121 root     S     3712  1.8   0  0.0 -sh
22357  1121 root     S     3712  1.8   0  0.0 -sh
 1001     1 root     S     3712  1.8   0  0.0 /bin/sh
 1497     1 root     S     3648  1.8   0  0.0 /bin/sh /bin/monitorSMB
  997     1 root     S     3648  1.8   0  0.0 /bin/sh /usr/sbin/plug.watch
  905     1 root     S     3648  1.8   0  0.0 klogd
  903     1 root     S     3648  1.8   0  0.0 syslogd -O /tmp/messages.txt
 1124     1 root     S     3648  1.8   0  0.0 /bin/sh /bin/dmarender.sh
 1126     1 root     S     3648  1.8   0  0.0 /bin/sh /bin/picrender.sh
  996     1 root     S     3648  1.8   0  0.0 tail -f /tmp/messages.txt
 1127     1 root     S     3648  1.8   0  0.0 /bin/sh /bin/dmaosd.sh
24386  1497 root     S     3504  1.7   0  0.0 sleep 5
24397   998 root     S     3504  1.7   0  0.0 sleep 5
24401  1107 root     S     3504  1.7   0  0.0 sleep 2
 1103     1 daemon   S     2112  1.0   0  0.0 portmap
  698     2 root     SW       0  0.0   0  0.0 [usb-storage]
    3     2 root     SWN      0  0.0   0  0.0 [ksoftirqd/0]


and  also. from my /var/log/messages.txt

Jan  1 00:04:41 WDTVLIVE user.notice root: spinning down /dev/sda1
Jan  1 00:04:41 WDTVLIVE user.notice run_samba: "run_samba force-stop" to really stop Samba services
Jan  1 08:37:58 WDTVLIVE user.notice root: spinning up /dev/sda1
Jan  1 08:37:59 WDTVLIVE local0.err dhcpcd[19255]: dhcpConfig: ioctl SIOCADDRT: File exists
Jan  1 08:38:38 WDTVLIVE user.warn kernel: program dmaosd is using a deprecated SCSI ioctl, please convert it to SG_IO
Jan  1 08:38:45 WDTVLIVE user.warn kernel: program dmaosd is using a deprecated SCSI ioctl, please convert it to SG_IO
Jan  1 08:39:49 WDTVLIVE auth.info login[20226]: root login on 'pts/0'
Jan  1 08:43:41 WDTVLIVE auth.info login[22357]: root login on 'pts/1'
Jan  1 08:46:35 WDTVLIVE user.notice root: spinning down /dev/sda1
Jan  1 08:46:35 WDTVLIVE user.notice run_samba: "run_samba force-stop" to really stop Samba services

February 21, 2010, 05:34:01 AM
Reply #37

gregvolt

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 22
Just for your information. i just enabled the media server built into my 4TB blackarmor NAS.. when i use the media server instead of file shares, the same problem happens.  with mine its just a matter of time. if i do a power cycle and then go to watch a video, all is well for a few mins then it suddenly acts up when i fast forward.  If i power cycle the unit and walk away then return to watch a video a few mins later, it does it immediately upon pressing play but in that case i dont even get the video to play.. i just get the spinning circle and no video.

     Dear western digital, you are looking to replicate the problem in your lab. send me a new one and ill send you mine.. you can replicate it all day every day.

February 21, 2010, 10:48:21 AM
Reply #38

gondor

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 20
@gregvolt: The above description is almost identical to what I had. Spinning circle or 'unable to play' message is some cases. Except, in in my case restarting the daemon processes has resolved the issue. Obviously there is more to this bug than just DMARender and PICRender processes. Sigh...

At this point a suggestion from WD about what to do next would be welcome.

Tom

February 21, 2010, 12:45:31 PM
Reply #39

gregvolt

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 22
I may have found a fix!!! Its called the ASUS O!play.

February 21, 2010, 01:14:54 PM
Reply #40

gondor

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 20
 ;)

Yes, it looks like a fix but I prefer a software solution for software bugs. And the above mentioned ASUS O!play is pure hardcore hardware fix to bug.

@WD: Competition at media player market is getting tough. Fix the bugs or risk loosing a share in the market. Embedded software development is a process that takes time to master. Hire some seasoned embedded developers to help you find and fix those bugs or go 'Open Source' and give the community a chance to help.

February 22, 2010, 02:17:00 AM
Reply #41

Ralfioni

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 6
I have the same problem and it's annoying.

@WD: Did you find the problem by now? Will it be fixed in the next firmware? Either way, it would be nice if there was a reset/reboot option in the settings menu, so that we don't have to physically remove the power cable whenever the device crashes or hangs. Alternatively provide a REAL power-off option. E.g. by pressing the power button on the remote for 4 secs.

February 22, 2010, 12:11:09 PM
Reply #42

gregvolt

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 22
well too bad on them.. i paid for the device and i bought a 4TB network drive so im into this thing for over 600 bucks. i didnt spend that to watch a circle spin in HD.  if they ever fix it ill just use it on another tv until then its going to go in the closet and sorry to say, but aside from hard drives, i don't think ill be buying any more western digital products. They better stick with what they know.

February 24, 2010, 12:01:50 PM
Reply #43

gregvolt

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 22
didnt buy the asus.. bought a brightview cinematube.. works great so far.. no freezing.. and has a "goto" feature for time/chapters. WD is on the shelf in the closet.

February 24, 2010, 08:03:31 PM
Reply #44

Pandar

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 14
My device started working suddenly, no freezes in 3 days. Haven't unplugged the device in fears of causing it to freeze again. Will post again if it freezes. Here's hoping it doesn't reoccur. I've done no changes to my device.