Author Topic: BUG v1.02.21 - Resume  (Read 2414 times)

July 09, 2010, 11:17:28 AM
Read 2414 times

josh2011

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 7
the resume video functions correctly as long as the unit is not powered off.
However, if I power the wd tv live off and on again, select a video which I had viewed peviously. it starts from the beginning and does not prompt to resume from where it was stopped
« Last Edit: July 20, 2010, 10:01:59 PM by josh2011 »

July 09, 2010, 03:14:25 PM
Reply #1

RavRob

  • DeSpammer
  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • ****

  • 1728
That is correct.  The info is saved in a temp area.  Once powered off, that area is flushed.
Windows 7 Ultimate with SP1
WDTV Live
1.02.21 WDLXTV 0.5.1.4 (Beta)
Linksys - WUSB600N USB Adapter
DLink - Dir-655 Router
Atheros - AR8131 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller (NDIS 6.20)
XBMC - The Future of Television

July 09, 2010, 10:50:06 PM
Reply #2

josh2011

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 7
that's a major headache.
I have used other media players, eg iomega screenplay, and this allows to resume after power off and on.

July 17, 2010, 01:09:32 AM
Reply #3

Demo

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 29
My WDTV Gen 1 with WDLXTV does resume after power off.

July 17, 2010, 04:55:41 AM
Reply #4

RavRob

  • DeSpammer
  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • ****

  • 1728
I guess I should have asked what you mean by "Power off".  If you power off with the remote, it should resume fine.  It does on mine.  But if you power off by pulling the power cord so you can scan your USB or what ever, then it will not resume.
Windows 7 Ultimate with SP1
WDTV Live
1.02.21 WDLXTV 0.5.1.4 (Beta)
Linksys - WUSB600N USB Adapter
DLink - Dir-655 Router
Atheros - AR8131 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller (NDIS 6.20)
XBMC - The Future of Television

July 20, 2010, 10:48:37 AM
Reply #5

GuyWD

  • Jr. Member

  • Offline
  • **

  • 88
Due to the new EuP requirements, all WDTVs manufactured in the last few months power off completely when you use the remote's power button. The loss of resume data is a side effect. We're working on a solution that'll cache this data on the hard drive to preserve it through power cycles.

July 20, 2010, 09:45:39 PM
Reply #6

josh2011

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 7
I have a wd hd tv live. There is no hard drive so I cannot see how the data can be cached?

September 18, 2010, 07:18:31 AM
Reply #7

Whoheart

  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****

  • 756
Due to the new EuP requirements, all WDTVs manufactured in the last few months power off completely when you use the remote's power button. The loss of resume data is a side effect. We're working on a solution that'll cache this data on the hard drive to preserve it through power cycles.

This total power off, will that include new WDTV Lives, are you no longer making them?
If you think there is something wrong with your WD device contact them and then act upon that: Either wait or move on - don't whine here - this is not WD's board. If you have a problem, start a thread and ask - perhaps someone knows the answer.