Author Topic: BUG v1.01.11 - HDMI->DVI stuck on 480p  (Read 27910 times)

February 09, 2010, 07:13:41 PM
Reply #30

silvereyes

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 21
Update, sadly this problem hasn't been solved.  Very disappointing.

February 11, 2010, 05:26:58 PM
Reply #31

GuyWD

  • Jr. Member

  • Offline
  • **

  • 88
If you guys can upload the edid.bin file from the .wd_tv folder created on your USB drive, I can look into this.


February 12, 2010, 05:46:25 AM
Reply #33

gorila22

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 1
its an issue with HDMI-DVI handshake....tv must be HDCP compliant, otherwise wd live "downscale" the image to 480p. i have the same issue when i link through my amp (denon 1610). when i do direct wdlive to tv via hdmi-dvi cable resolution is ok.

February 12, 2010, 07:12:45 AM
Reply #34

silvereyes

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 21
My display is HDCP compliant.  1st gen wdtv had no problem with the handshake.  My blu-ray player (hdmi 1.3), my hd-dvd player all pass 720p/1080p fine.  Its a problem western digital have to fix. 

February 12, 2010, 07:38:32 AM
Reply #35

gogetas

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 6
My display is HDCP compliant too

February 12, 2010, 11:19:26 AM
Reply #36

FALK

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 25
I am pretty sure it is because the wd tv live only wants to display the highest common resolution between the tv format 480p,720p,1080p and the ones reported by the display EDID. On 16:10 displays that is usually 480p.

Tested it with a hp lp2465 24" 1920x1200 16:10 and a Samsung xl2370 1920x1080 16:9 display using same hdmi->dmi-adapter.
The hp resulted in a 480p output and the samsung in 1080p without a hitch.

I guess the old wd tv did not fall back to 480p when it failed to match with display, but instead used the resolution set in options.
So if the wd tv live would just enforce the choosen resolution in options I think it would work. Another better option would be to also support 16:10 resolutions instead of only 16:9.

Edit: hp edid: http://peecee.dk/upload/download/224816
« Last Edit: February 12, 2010, 02:28:44 PM by FALK »

February 12, 2010, 02:18:28 PM
Reply #37

GuyWD

  • Jr. Member

  • Offline
  • **

  • 88


February 13, 2010, 11:13:42 AM
Reply #39

stromrickard

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 11
If this really is being investigated i can get an EDID-dump from both a PC and the WDTV when i visit my parents to pick up the device but it will take a few weeks as i'm off for a 3+ week vacation to Thailand before i can visit them.

February 15, 2010, 11:17:49 AM
Reply #40

silvereyes

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 21

February 16, 2010, 05:30:43 PM
Reply #41

GuyWD

  • Jr. Member

  • Offline
  • **

  • 88

February 16, 2010, 06:46:25 PM
Reply #42

silvereyes

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 21
GuyWD, do you want to see the edid of 1st gen wdtv?  Using the same connections, 1st gen wdtv outputs all resolutions correctly, whereas the Live version fails.

February 20, 2010, 09:59:25 AM
Reply #43

wuzzduzz

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 1
crap - same problem....:/ (wd live on nec lcd4000 :/ )

wdlive - hdmi - onky506 - hdmi->dvi - TV doesnt fix the problem...

do we can manually fix the resolution, so the wd live doesnt need a handshake?


sorry for bad english

February 20, 2010, 08:08:12 PM
Reply #44

GuyWD

  • Jr. Member

  • Offline
  • **

  • 88
GuyWD, do you want to see the edid of 1st gen wdtv?  Using the same connections, 1st gen wdtv outputs all resolutions correctly, whereas the Live version fails.

No need. The EDID is from the TV/monitor, not the WDTV itself. It tells us what resolutions and refresh rates your display supports, so that we can figure out what's going wrong in the HDMI handshaking process.