Author Topic: BUG v1.01.11 - HDMI->DVI stuck on 480p  (Read 27935 times)

January 12, 2010, 01:53:13 PM
Reply #15

stromrickard

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 11
Has anyone tested the new firmware and checked if this problem is fixed?

January 12, 2010, 02:10:59 PM
Reply #16

silvereyes

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 21
I've updated to the newest fw *.17, it did NOT fix the problem

January 23, 2010, 04:58:52 AM
Reply #17

bod

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 4
Same issue here. Stuck @ 480p using HDMI to DVI.

I have three other devices working fine xbox360, bluray player, PC. It's only the WD TV Live that states it's outputting 1080p but is actually outputting 480p.

I for one am not paying anyone to fix something that should work. And then theres the colourspace issue. Looks like I will have to get a refund.

January 23, 2010, 09:39:05 AM
Reply #18

tellyfiend

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 1
I have the WDTV HD which I have connected using HDMI > DVI to two different monitors:

1) Digimate L-2362WD (23" Full HD 1920x1080 5ms 16:9 VGA/DVI) only shows the WDTV in 480p and this means some of the image is not visible.

2) Viewsonic VX2260WM (22" Full HD 1920x1080 2ms 16:9 VGA/DVI/HDMI) works pefectly using the above connection (indeed the pixel mapping is more accurate than using HDMI > HDMI)

Anyway the Viewsonic gives a great picture, so I'm using that!


January 31, 2010, 01:23:56 PM
Reply #19

FALK

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 25
Got the same problem.
Excerpt when running /bin/dmaosd

Code: [Select]
[hdmi.c:1077] Input Video Format is 12 bit YCbCr 4:4:4 709
[hdmi.c:1122] Output Video Format is 8 bit RGB 0..255
[hdmi.c:1597] [HDMI] EDID block 1 done.
[hdmi.c:1690] [HDMI] Done reading all of 1 EDID blocks.
EDID[0][00]: 00 FF FF FF FF FF FF 00
EDID[0][08]: 22 F0 76 26 01 01 01 01
EDID[0][10]: 25 11 01 03 80 34 21 78
EDID[0][18]: EE EF 95 A3 54 4C 9B 26
EDID[0][20]: 0F 50 54 A5 6B 80 81 40
EDID[0][28]: 81 80 81 99 71 00 A9 00
EDID[0][30]: A9 40 B3 00 D1 00 28 3C
EDID[0][38]: 80 A0 70 B0 23 40 30 20
EDID[0][40]: 36 00 07 44 21 00 00 1A
EDID[0][48]: 00 00 00 FD 00 30 55 1E
EDID[0][50]: 5E 11 00 0A 20 20 20 20
EDID[0][58]: 20 20 00 00 00 FC 00 48
EDID[0][60]: 50 20 4C 50 32 34 36 35
EDID[0][68]: 0A 20 20 20 00 00 00 FF
EDID[0][70]: 00 43 5A 4B 37 33 37 30
EDID[0][78]: 34 32 4A 0A 20 20 00 88
    [HDMI]     Status: [----T--E-]
[hdmi_loop.c:320] [HDMI] Parsing new EDID with 1 blocks...
[hdmi_loop.c:339] [HDMI]    ***   Request Reconfiguration.
[hdmi_loop.c:352] [HDMI] EDID with 1 blocks parsed, supporting:
       DVI, RGB only, 24 bit color, no 3D.
       DTD 1920x1200p59.95 519:324 - Preferred

  HH  HH  HHHHH   HH   HH  HHHH      HHHH   HH   HH
  HH  HH  HH  HH  HHH HHH   HH      HH  HH  HHH  HH
  HHHHHH  HH  HH  HH H HH   HH      HH  HH  HH H HH
  HH  HH  HH  HH  HH   HH   HH      HH  HH  HH  HHH
  HH  HH  HHHHH   HH   HH  HHHH      HHHH   HH   HH

Display is DVI
[hdmi_edid.c:913]   [EDID VIDEO MODE SELECTION]  Matching 1920x1080i59, 16:9
[hdmi_edid.c:526] [HDMI] EDID: matching mode with v=60/1.001, w=1920, h=1080, i=1, x=16, y=9
[hdmi_edid.c:312] Failed to get TVStandard from DTD, and use of TVFormat was not permitted!
  No best mode, using VIC 3 (720x480p 59.94/60Hz (4:3)), HDMI_480p59, 4:3
[hdmi_edid.c:931] [HDMI] VIC from EDID: VIC 3, 720x480p 59.94/60Hz (16:9), 16:9
[hdmi_edid.c:981] [HDMI] HDMI ColorSpace: YCbCr 709
[HDMI] TVStandard from EDID: VIC 3, 720x480p 59.94/60Hz (16:9), <unknown>, 16:9
[HDMI] HDMI ColorSpace: YCbCr 709
[HDMI] Same mode on SMP Digital Out and HDMI Tx

If we somehow could fake the EDID it might be possible. Perhaps by injecting it into the memory on run time.

February 01, 2010, 06:38:44 AM
Reply #20

stromrickard

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 11
I'm having a discussion about this problem with their customer service. According to them they don't support connection with DVI and it hasn't been advertised or sold with this capability.

I sent them the following reply but haven't heard from them yet:


But you are in fact advertising it and selling it as compatible with DVI. According to your specifications the device supports HDMI 1.3:

http://www.wdc.com/en/products/index.asp?cat=30

http://www.wdc.com/wdproducts/library/UM/ENG/4779-705035.pdf



That also means that youíre advertising it as compatible with DVI.



HDMI 1.3 should be backwards compatible with DVI 1.0. Please see the specification for HDMI: http://www.hdmi.org/pdf/HDMISpecInformationalVersion.pdf. See appendix ďCĒ:



ďAll HDMI Sources shall be compatible with DVI 1.0 compliant sink devices (i.e. .monitors. or .displays.) through the use of a passive cable converter. Likewise, all HDMI Sinks shall be compatible with DVI 1.0 compliant sources (i.e. .systems. or .hosts.) through the use of a similar cable converter.Ē



You canít claim that it wasnít designed for DVI or that you donít support it while claiming that it supports HDMI 1.3. That is false advertising.



Also worth mentioning is that it works fine with WDTV (non-Live) from what Iíve found.

February 01, 2010, 08:00:23 AM
Reply #21

FALK

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 25
I do not think the problem is the type of connection, but the resolution reported by the display through EDID. As seen in the above log it fails to match with the, by display reported value, of 1920x1200p59.95. It then falls back to the lowest resolution. If my displays EDID said 1920x1080p I guess it would match and then output 1080p.

I think the problem could be solved by:

- Reprogram the EDID of the display to return 1080p as valid resolution.
- Change the fallback value to 1080p instead of 480p.
- Add 1920x1200 as a valid resolution on the WD TV, instead of the usual 16:9 resolutions.

But I have no idea on how to do the last two, as I think they are handled by the dmaosd blob.

Would be great if some people posted the stdout when running dmaosd (use custom fw, ssh, find the process id with ps, kill it and then restart it by running /bin/dmaosd).
Edit: perhaps also the output from the old WD TV, where it supposedly works.

February 01, 2010, 11:34:11 AM
Reply #22

stromrickard

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 11
No, that just an atempt to escape the problem by WDC.

My parents TVs EDID contains the standard timing for 1280x720@60hz which is supported by the device. It should be able to match that. It should also be able to understand detailed timings.
They live kinda far away and i will not be able to visit them any time soon so i can't provide a dump.

Unfortunatly the EDID of the TV is writeprotected so i can't do anything about it.

February 01, 2010, 02:20:49 PM
Reply #23

stromrickard

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 11
Just got the following reply from WDC:

The unit does indeed support HDMI 1.3, and is advertised as such since the interface port on it is an HDMI-type connection.

However, the unit does not advertise or provide support on a direct DVI connection nor the use of a converter in order to reach a DVI port. For this reason, this is not false advertisement.

It is just as when you connect a Fire-Wire drive through an USB converter into a USB port. The fact that it is possible, does not mean that it will be supported by all devices.

This particular device, though capable as advertised of performing through HDMI 1.3 connection, is not advertised or supported under the use of a HDMI - DVI conversion. We empathize with the issue encountered.

I hope that we have met your expectations today and that you are satisfied with our service. If you have any further questions, please reply to this email and we will be happy to assist you further.



Is it just me that finds it amusing that they state that they support HDMI 1.3 while stating that they don't follow the standard? As far as i know the USB-standard doesn't specify compability with fireware so how is that relevant? Also we're not talking of any conversion here.

I know driving the issue further is pointless but i still might for my own amusement. At least i know i will not be fixed so i can return the unit. As greatful as i am for B-Rads offer to look into the problem i'm not going to pay to have a bug in their firmware fixed.


February 01, 2010, 03:24:45 PM
Reply #24

FALK

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 25
I currently have both wdtv live and 1st gen wdtv.  The only reason I kept the original one was for playing movies at 720p, output to my projector (dvi).  The live version I use for my tv, primarily for youtube.  I can't wait till the day they'll fixed this awful problem of this hdmi-dvi low res output.  Since I can easily have both machines hooked up to the same dvi display, what exact info do you guys want to compare the two units?   I can email you whatever file info that is generation, but not sure what it is.
If wdtv can't come up with a fix sometimes soon, I wish some of us can get together and have B-rad look into it. 

Can you run dmaosd (if called so on 1st gen wdtv) on both units and post the displayed info?

February 01, 2010, 04:30:05 PM
Reply #25

silvereyes

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 21
FALK, I'll be happy to assist.  Where do I get this dmaosd and how do i run it; or extract the info you need?

since I can easily also switch between the projector and the tv, I can post all four results.  My tv has hdmi and both wdtvs work fine on it.  Its the darn dvi projector that is giving me the problems.

February 02, 2010, 07:08:16 AM
Reply #26

FALK

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 25
FALK, I'll be happy to assist.  Where do I get this dmaosd and how do i run it; or extract the info you need?

since I can easily also switch between the projector and the tv, I can post all four results.  My tv has hdmi and both wdtvs work fine on it.  Its the darn dvi projector that is giving me the problems.

dmaosd is the software responsible for running the interface and setting up the display etc, so it is already on your wd tvs.
You need custom firmware and be able to ssh to the box, then do this:

Type top and find the PID of /bin/dmaosd
Type kill PID, the display should go out
Then /bin/dmasod

It should then write out a lot of information, including the status of the display setup, as posted above.
« Last Edit: February 02, 2010, 07:34:57 AM by FALK »

February 02, 2010, 11:32:31 AM
Reply #27

bod

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 4
That reply by WDC conveniently glanced over the fact that if you advertice it as HDMI compliant it needs to meet the criteria and it doesn't. There is no argument or maybe's.

I flogged my WD TV Live to my colleague as I knew WD would do nothing about it. Off to a competitor and never touching a WD product again!

February 04, 2010, 11:49:55 AM
Reply #28

gogetas

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 6
Same problem here, hdmi->dvi and tv says "480p". Wdtvlive is set to 720p/60hz

February 09, 2010, 04:34:46 PM
Reply #29

silvereyes

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 21
New firmware version 1.01.24, did anyone check if it solves our problems yet?  I'll be able to test it later today and i'll report results.