Author Topic: BUG v1.01.11 - HDMI->DVI stuck on 480p  (Read 17278 times)

November 29, 2009, 08:57:10 PM
Read 17278 times

silvereyes

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 21
I own the WDTV gen1, I've upgraded to the Live version.  Same exact connections, which is HDMI to DVI.  No matter which output resolution and 12/8bit, rgb, etc, the signal is stuck at 480p.  The wdtv informs me that i'm at 720p, or 1080p, but my set inform me that i'm at 480.  I've run display tests and I can confirm that indeed the output is 480p.  I hope someone can help me resolve the problem.  This problem didn't exists in WDTV gen1.  Perhaps there is a way to force the output on this latest device or next firmware.

November 30, 2009, 12:04:16 PM
Reply #1

zoster

  • Full Member

  • Offline
  • ***

  • 154
I had the same problem during initial setup. Try reconnecting you HDMI cable while your TV and WDTV are on.

November 30, 2009, 10:35:46 PM
Reply #2

silvereyes

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 21
thanks for the advice, however it still hasn't worked for me.  There are others in the avsforum who are reporting similar findings.  Gen1 wdtv always forced out the resolution, this one, not only doesn't but also reports that it did.  Its a bug, I wish that they 1st acknowledge the problem and then fix it.  I really love this tiny device and the upgrades they've done since Gen1, but this is a major problem for me.

December 01, 2009, 04:01:13 PM
Reply #3

perpetual

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 4

11/27
Bought WDTV Live came with firmware 1.01.00
Hooked up with brand new HDMI 1.3b cable and HDMI - DVI adapter to Toshiba 51" model 51H83 DVI Input
Worked fine
Immediately upgraded firmware to 1.01.11 using USB1 - Upgraded OK

11/28
Tested and watched 1280x720 XvidHD avi and 1280x720 avc1 MKV files
from 2.5" external hard drive on USB1 and USB2
(2.5" external enclosure needs extra USB2 port for power to spin up 7200 rpm drive)

11/29
Tested and watched 1280x720 XvidHD avi and 1280x720 avc1 MKV files
from 3.5" external hard drive on USB2

11/30
8 GB Verbatim flash drive on USB1
3.5" external enclosure on USB2
Powered up all devices using power bar
WDTV Live using HDMI will only output 480
Tried different HDMI to DVI adapter - same issue 480 output only

Connected WDTV Live to Samsung 19" computer monitor DVI input
During the boot process (when the WD logo is displayed) the Samsung monitor shows the display resolution as 1366x768
When the main WDTV Live menu appears the Samsung monitor shows the display resolution as 720x480

Connected the WDTV Live using component cable to Toshiba 51" model 51H83
Component correctly shows 720p / 1080i resolutions


It seems the WDTV Live's HDMI output is locked at 480 - very frustrating

Tried reverting back to 1.01.00 still locked at 480
Went back to 1.01.11

HDMI still locked at 480

:-(

December 04, 2009, 06:02:14 PM
Reply #4

perpetual

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 4

This is for GuyWD

Here is my Toshiba 51H83 edid.bin for when my WDTVLive was working for 3 days with HDMI to DVI

Save as edid.bin

Code: [Select]
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
Now only a 0 byte edid.bin file gets created on any removable device and HDMI output is locked at 480
:-(

December 05, 2009, 10:47:05 PM
Reply #5

silvereyes

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 21
Perpetual, I'm going to get a new wdtv live, since with the new fw my unit got bricked.  Do you suggest that I shouldn't run a fw upgrade?  When I get the new unit I'll test it to see if the original fw works with dvi.  If it does, I'll stick with it.

December 06, 2009, 01:35:02 PM
Reply #6

silvereyes

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 21
Okay, got the replacement unit with original firmware that came with wdtv live.  The hdmi to dvi bug is there, so it was always there.   Hopefully they'll fix this in the newest fw.

December 25, 2009, 05:10:41 AM
Reply #7

stromrickard

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 11
Just bought one of these for my parents and i can confirm the problem. Using HDMI -> DVI. The EDID in the TV contains the standars timings for 720p and also 1360x768 but i only get 480p no matter what i set it to.
« Last Edit: December 25, 2009, 09:43:03 AM by stromrickard »

December 25, 2009, 09:47:30 AM
Reply #8

silvereyes

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 21
stromrickard, how exactly do you read the edid.bin file?  I can't figure out which program lets you view the info. 

December 25, 2009, 10:46:45 AM
Reply #9

stromrickard

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 11

December 25, 2009, 11:47:18 AM
Reply #10

silvereyes

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 21
thanks stromrickard, it works.  I'm trying to understand this edid issue.  Is it something we can edit and fix this issue from our side or the fix has to come from WDTV?

December 25, 2009, 01:36:31 PM
Reply #11

stromrickard

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 11
Most TV's, like the one my parents have, does unfortunatly have a writeprotected EDID so you can't change it. There are ways around it like the Gefen detective (kinda expensive) but we still need to know what in the EDID the WDTV doesn't understand if that's the issue which i'm unsure of. The only difference in the EDID when using DVI is that you don't have information on audioformats supported. Timings are constructed in the same way.

I've spent some time looking at EDID's and even wrote my own for a TV at home since the manufactorer forgot to add some resolutions (like native, 720@50 and 720@60) and there's nothing wrong with the one in my parents TV.

I haven't looked at any of the homebrew firmwares but perhaps they have a way of forcing a timing? It's however a bug in the WDTV that WD should fix.

Edit and OT:
Seems the device has network issues at well. Took me over an hour to get network sharing working with W7. Seems that after starting the device it takes about 5 minutes for it to discover the network share and the only devices on the network are the WDTV and the PC. I'm seriously considering returing it.
« Last Edit: December 25, 2009, 01:48:04 PM by stromrickard »

December 25, 2009, 03:19:57 PM
Reply #12

silvereyes

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 21
stromrickard, I have no doubt that networking will be fixed in the future firmware.  For now I'm running the network thru tversity and everything works fine.   I came from 1st Gen wdtv and I love this little device, it had few bugs and most have been resolved with updates.  The Live version is a bit more buggy, but I'm sure they'll get it right, eventually.
However, I'm not sure if the edid problem will be fixed anytime soon, thats a big one for me.
There is this device:  DVI Doctor - Powered EDID Problem Solver from monoprice.  I don't know if that will do the job, but it might.  Do you have an opinion on it? 

December 26, 2009, 01:44:10 AM
Reply #13

stromrickard

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 11
The same device but for HDMI instead of DVI could solve the problem i think. You could then let it copy the EDID of a TV with a HDMI-port and then connect it between your WDTV and TV. Your WDTV would only see the EDID of the HDMI TV.

We can however not be sure of that the EDID is the problem but i think it's the prime suspect.


December 26, 2009, 06:10:30 PM
Reply #14

theslydog

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 1
DVI stuck on 480p - silvereyes this is something I reported a few months back on AVSForum to WD but no fix yet.
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?p=17379396#post17379396

What you are best to do in the mean time is plug the WDTV Live in through the Component cable. You can still select 1080i60 and it should work fine. For me, the picture quality through the component is virtually the same as through the HDMI cable. I have a Gen1 through HDMI-DVI 1080i60 and a WDTV Live through Component 1080i60 and I can't tell much difference when they play the same file.