Author Topic: (SOLVED) Problems with net.mounts and some sort of "Ghost-Image"  (Read 6366 times)

November 22, 2009, 05:15:55 AM
Read 6366 times

Berny_Sixty_Six

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 14
Hello,
i'm new to the WDTV-Live and i have two Problems...  ???

Current firmware is WDLXTV_LIVE-0.2.1

1. No automount of my network shares,
nothing works net.mounts in root of USB-Stick or in /conf.
Only when i manualy mount it with "xmount //192.168.0.102/media Media cifs" everything is fine.

2. Some Cover-Art shows me a picture witch seems to be embedded in the Videofile (*.avi).
I have "movie.avi" and "movie.jpg" in that folder but what i see is another Image with i don't want.
Even when i delete all cached *.thumb files from /tmp the "Ghost-Image" comes back.
Is there some Software to delete embedded Cover-Art?

Thankx for any Help  ;)

p.s. Sorry for my poor english... I'm from Germany
« Last Edit: November 25, 2009, 02:59:10 PM by Berny_Sixty_Six »

November 22, 2009, 05:35:44 AM
Reply #1

Fishbowls

  • Sr. Member

  • Offline
  • ****

  • 371
http://wdtvforum.com/main/index.php?topic=2755.0
this link might help
for a cifs share you will need a login and pass for the share
keep trying
its important to not include any extra formating or text
in the net mounts file
end-users wiki http://wdtv.wetpaint.com
Custom Firmware wiki http://wiki.wdtv.org/doku.php
mediainfo http://mediainfo.sourceforge.net
start here http://wdtvforum.com/main/index.php?topic=1088.msg7613#ms
wdtv+ext3-boot-9.2+sabrent gbit adapter+
rss/weather+disco-webserver. this thing is cool eh.

November 22, 2009, 07:57:35 AM
Reply #2

Berny_Sixty_Six

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 14
So after some Time 50% of my Problems are solved  ;)

The "Ghost-Imge" is gone and my "movie.jpg" is now shown!

All i have done is to open the Image with Paint and without any change
i save it back to my lan-hdd. That fix it  8)

It seems that either my NAS or the WDTV has some cache where the "Ghost-Image" was stored.

Now my only Trouble is to mount my share automatically :(

Here is my /conf/net.mounts file:
Code: [Select]
xmount //192.168.0.102/media MediaHub cifs user=anonymous,pass=
In /etc/init.d is s90net.mounts witch takes care of /conf/net.mounts
but it just don't start  ???

I'm no Linux crack so for now i have no clue...

November 22, 2009, 08:37:14 AM
Reply #3

wdtvforumfan

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 38
So after some Time 50% of my Problems are solved  ;)

The "Ghost-Imge" is gone and my "movie.jpg" is now shown!

All i have done is to open the Image with Paint and without any change
i save it back to my lan-hdd. That fix it  8)

It seems that either my NAS or the WDTV has some cache where the "Ghost-Image" was stored.

Now my only Trouble is to mount my share automatically :(

Here is my /conf/net.mounts file:
Code: [Select]
xmount //192.168.0.102/media MediaHub cifs user=anonymous,pass=
In /etc/init.d is s90net.mounts witch takes care of /conf/net.mounts
but it just don't start  ???

I'm no Linux crack so for now i have no clue...


try to change your net.mounts from:
xmount //192.168.0.102/media MediaHub cifs user=anonymous,pass=
to
xmount //192.168.0.102/media cifs user=anonymous,pass=
Or, remove spaces in sharename.
I think it is also possible to use quotes if you have spaces in sharename like:
xmount "//192.168.0.102/media MediaHub" CIFS user =anonymous,pass =
(Where the "media MediaHub" is the network sharename)

You still need to have a thumbdrive connected and you will find your movies under: Movie --> Local Drives --> Folder.

« Last Edit: November 22, 2009, 08:45:54 AM by wdtvforumfan »

November 22, 2009, 09:16:50 AM
Reply #4

Berny_Sixty_Six

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 14
Hi,

"//192.168.0.102/media" is the sharename on my Linksys-MediaHub
and "MediaHub" is the name witch is shown in the WDTV OSD

So when i manualy type either
xmount //192.168.0.102/media MediaHub CIFS
or
xmount //192.168.0.102/media MediaHub CIFS user=anonymous,pass =
everythig is fine  ???

November 22, 2009, 10:13:01 AM
Reply #5

Fishbowls

  • Sr. Member

  • Offline
  • ****

  • 371
ummm
not sure but
i think you will have luck if
you set a pass for that account and use the pass
in the xmount command line.
some good hard boots on these devices are probably necessary too.
best of luck
end-users wiki http://wdtv.wetpaint.com
Custom Firmware wiki http://wiki.wdtv.org/doku.php
mediainfo http://mediainfo.sourceforge.net
start here http://wdtvforum.com/main/index.php?topic=1088.msg7613#ms
wdtv+ext3-boot-9.2+sabrent gbit adapter+
rss/weather+disco-webserver. this thing is cool eh.

November 23, 2009, 04:25:38 AM
Reply #6

sebastiaan15

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 38
i got it to work with net.mounts and nfs and it works great

usbstick -> net.mounts ->config to nfs -> put it with the nfs.bin from b-rad

then reboot and i see my nfs shares

i have a portable harddrive with 2 partitions -> 1 of 3gb and 1 of 200gb make the first one active partition put in the 3gb the net.mount and nfs.bin and the second one movies or music .............

make sure your put the 3gb on the begin of the drive

i don't tryed samba cifs


November 23, 2009, 08:51:27 AM
Reply #7

hRoost

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 9
Same problem here...

I have never managed to have net.mounts working, neither on USB root, nor in /conf, but I'm able to mount my CIFS shares via telnet.

I have tried several USB sticks and hard drives (formatted as FAT32), checked the net.mounts file for extra characters, addedd user and pass to samba shares, biut no luck.

The fact is, I'm using a wireless N connection, so I'm starting to wonder if that is really the problem. I mean, can it be that when net.mounts is executed the wireless interface is not up yet?

Has anybody being using net.mounts with a wireless connection?


November 24, 2009, 04:39:17 AM
Reply #8

morefidelity

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 2
I had the same problem with net.mounts. I checked /var/log/messages.txt and found
that cifs service tried to connect before the interface was up. I had to add

config_tool -c NET_MOUNTS_DELAY=10

to S00custom-options

November 25, 2009, 02:57:07 PM
Reply #9

Berny_Sixty_Six

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 14
Hi again,

just got it working (for now)  ;D

Here is my solution to xmount my SAMBA/CIFS Share automatically:

In my /conf folder i created S00user-script with
Code: [Select]
echo 'sleep 45' > /tmp/init.d/S99post-init
echo 'xmount //192.168.0.102/media MediaHub cifs' >> /tmp/init.d/S99post-init

192.168.0.102 is the IP of my Linksys Media Hub (more Infos here: http://www.linksysbycisco.com/US/en/products/NetworkStorage)
media is the share name
MediaHub is the name for the WDTV-Live OSD

This is my workaround because currently the "normal" way via net.mounts does not work.

Hope this helps some people  8)
« Last Edit: November 25, 2009, 03:35:00 PM by Berny_Sixty_Six »

November 26, 2009, 12:09:58 PM
Reply #10

Tropi

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 3
I had the same problem with net.mounts. I checked /var/log/messages.txt and found
that cifs service tried to connect before the interface was up. I had to add

config_tool -c NET_MOUNTS_DELAY=10

to S00custom-options

Thanks buddy,

you made my day.
It's working as expected now.

btw:
is there a complete list about all options for S00custom-options?

November 28, 2009, 06:47:59 AM
Reply #11

hRoost

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 9
Hi again,

just got it working (for now)  ;D

Here is my solution to xmount my SAMBA/CIFS Share automatically:

In my /conf folder i created S00user-script with
Code: [Select]
echo 'sleep 45' > /tmp/init.d/S99post-init
echo 'xmount //192.168.0.102/media MediaHub cifs' >> /tmp/init.d/S99post-init

192.168.0.102 is the IP of my Linksys Media Hub (more Infos here: http://www.linksysbycisco.com/US/en/products/NetworkStorage)
media is the share name
MediaHub is the name for the WDTV-Live OSD

This is my workaround because currently the "normal" way via net.mounts does not work.

Hope this helps some people  8)


Thanks Berny,

this has worked for me as well.
There was no other way to have net.mounts working.

December 01, 2009, 06:49:20 PM
Reply #12

neonerz

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 21
THANK YOU! This has been driving me insane, sometimes it worked, sometimes it didn't. No rhyme or reason.

I noticed sometimes it took a while for the live's network interface to come up, but I never put two and two together.

Has b-rad commented on this in any other threads?