Author Topic: (SOLVED) - unlucky bastard...mine just got bricked!! (kind-of)  (Read 9024 times)

November 21, 2009, 02:58:25 PM
Read 9024 times

mgomespt

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 9
So the good news are: I can still telnet/ssh to it

the bad news are: I've carefully combed the forums down for every bit of information on how to unbrick (the original non-live box) and here's what I do:

Code: [Select]
killall dmaosd.sh
killall config_tool
killall pure-ftpd
killall utelnetd
killall plug.watch

mkdir /tmp/recovery
mount -o loop /tmp/media/usb/USB1/904E-4D6F/cramfs.img /tmp/recovery/

mount -o bind /tmp/recovery/bin /bin
mount -o bind /tmp/recovery/sbin /sbin
mount -o bind /tmp/recovery/usr /usr
mount -o bind /tmp/recovery/lib /lib
mount -o bind /tmp/recovery/osd /osd

rmmod catc
rmmod cdc_ether
rmmod em8xxx
rmmod llad
rmmod sr_mod
rmmod cdrom
rmmod gl620a
rmmod rndis_host
rmmod plusb
rmmod net1080
rmmod cdc_subse
rmmod cdc_ether
rmmod rtl8150
rmmod pegasus
rmmod mcs7830
rmmod kaweth
rmmod dm9601
rmmod asix
rmmod usbnet
rmmod mii
rmmod em8xxx
rmmod llad  
rmmod proc_pipe

killall config_tool
Killall pure-ftpd
killall utelnetd
killall plug.watch
/sbin/config_tool -l &
touch /tmp/STOP_DMARENDER
touch /tmp/STOP_PICRENDER

sh /etc/init.d/rcS upgrade /dev/sda1 wdtvlive.bin &

now here's where it stops:

Code: [Select]
[hdmi_srm.c:208] Error: could not open HDCP SRM file "/cdrom/"
smp8654_init_gfx_scaler 1258
smp8654_init_gfx_scaler 1290
smp8654_init_gfx_scaler 1310
########################smp8654_open_video:1355, osd_scaler_id=0x00000004##########
Cannot set the surface source 7
 GFX_Init, 1546
 GFX_Init, 1648: add wait command
 em86xx_open, 253
Can't map framebuffer.
Cannot initialise screen
Error! -- Cannot open graphics. Retry it....
Error! -- gui_init failed.
exit() is called. This shouldn't be used in a product. Please debug!
Segmentation fault
**************************************************************
*                                                            *
*                                                            *
*     Current Version:                                       *
*                                                            *
*                                                            *
*                    1.01.11.WDLXTV_LIVE-0.2.1                              *
*                                                            *
*                                                            *
*                                                            *
*                                                            *
*                                                            *
**************************************************************
em8620__open_device:258, pid = 3142,rendere type = 2
em8620__open_device:310, pRUA=0x97c328
em8620_open_dcc:351, Open DCC for player is_pic = 0
********************* em8620_open_dcc:384, DCC is  opening.
F:../player/EM86xx/3_7_0/sal_hdmi.c L:531,

I just see the WD logo when I start-up the box, then the screen turns black...HELP!?

(I've tried loading both unnoficial and official FW to the same friggin result...)
« Last Edit: November 22, 2009, 04:52:25 PM by mgomespt »

November 21, 2009, 05:56:58 PM
Reply #1

hackman2007

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 23
I'm not sure how to fix this, but from looking at it it looks like it's having problems setting up the graphics. It exits right before it properly sets it up.

The part that concerns me is:
Code: [Select]
[hdmi_srm.c:208] Error: could not open HDCP SRM file "/cdrom/"
smp8654_init_gfx_scaler 1258
smp8654_init_gfx_scaler 1290
smp8654_init_gfx_scaler 1310

Why is it trying to open the cdrom?

When you try to reload the firmware are you trying through telnet/ssh or are you physically plugging in a usb flash drive (FAT32 formatted)?

November 21, 2009, 06:16:50 PM
Reply #2

mgomespt

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 9
all good questions mate :) why the hell is he trying to go for the cdrom? (that won't be an issue, though...just seems sloppy coding in the fashion of "I'm sure no-one will care about this line here")

:D the usb thumb drive (FAT16 formatted) gets mounted under /tmp/media/... during boot , I just access it.

Ok...I got news,
if I cd to the root ( / ) and execute the init script, and then launch the procedure I've described before...it seems like it's actually loading the FW!!! (although painstakingly slowly), I'm getting output lines such as the following every 5 minutes...it's been loading for 2 hours now...I'll just go to bed and hope for the best ;)

Code: [Select]
firmware_upgrade_bar_callback,565: updateData->update_percentage = 60
(increments 4 percent each 5 or so minutes...boring to look at :) I just hope to wake up tommorrow and find my baby alive and well ;)

November 21, 2009, 11:27:36 PM
Reply #3

mgomespt

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 9
damn....

I woke up to see the following message:

Code: [Select]
firmware_upgrade_bar_callback,565: updateData->update_percentage = 100
reboot
DMA_reboot, 62,  =========== SYNC all data start ============= 
DMA_reboot, 66,  =========== SYNC all data done  ============= 

no video signal so I pulled the power cable and off and on. When it booted it showed the threatening "put a USB stick with a FW on it!" (or similar) message in several languages, so I put a stick with the latest OFFICIAL firmware on it and it went on to read from the USB, power cycle twice, then remain without doing nothing for a long time (I waited like 15 minutes)...after that I power cycled the box again and now it's even worst...no video signal and I can't even telnet to the box...I'm getting desperate here!!!

November 22, 2009, 02:09:01 AM
Reply #4

mgomespt

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 9
Houston...we've got visual!

WOOOOOHOOOOOOOOOOOO! it's working!! (even with the custom firmware)

So eventually it managed to load the official firmware, after that I loaded the custom as you normally would :) I'm so happy that I don't have to go and plead at the store for a replacement ;)

November 22, 2009, 05:03:20 AM
Reply #5

Fishbowls

  • Sr. Member

  • Offline
  • ****

  • 371
That is totally awesome
what would you say was the deciding factor
what made this successful
good for you and glad your all sorted out.
end-users wiki http://wdtv.wetpaint.com
Custom Firmware wiki http://wiki.wdtv.org/doku.php
mediainfo http://mediainfo.sourceforge.net
start here http://wdtvforum.com/main/index.php?topic=1088.msg7613#ms
wdtv+ext3-boot-9.2+sabrent gbit adapter+
rss/weather+disco-webserver. this thing is cool eh.

November 22, 2009, 10:41:31 AM
Reply #6

mgomespt

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 9
:D I would say it really helped to see the text-version of the (very slow) firmware upgrade progress bar...I mean...if I didn't see any progress I would never wait 2 hours with an apparently dead box without power-cycling it.

Even though this action did not put the box into a state where it was booting fine, it brought the box back to a state where she would actually load new firmware files in the USB stick during boot-up...

So, to sum it all, folks who got or are about to get them bricked...be patient...very patient, and follow the steps I've described (they've worked for me)

November 22, 2009, 01:06:57 PM
Reply #7

Fishbowls

  • Sr. Member

  • Offline
  • ****

  • 371
you should edit the POST TITLE of this thread
to include SOLVED!
and perhaps it will give direction to those in need ;)

again
glad your back up ;)
end-users wiki http://wdtv.wetpaint.com
Custom Firmware wiki http://wiki.wdtv.org/doku.php
mediainfo http://mediainfo.sourceforge.net
start here http://wdtvforum.com/main/index.php?topic=1088.msg7613#ms
wdtv+ext3-boot-9.2+sabrent gbit adapter+
rss/weather+disco-webserver. this thing is cool eh.

November 23, 2009, 02:11:56 AM
Reply #8

mgomespt

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 9
Ok, was just reviewing the steps I've described in the original post and I've missed the wdtvlive.bin byte copy into cramfs.img, here it is (should be done at the beginning of the "procedure"):

Code: [Select]
##find your specific mounted usb folder under /tmp/media/usb

cd /tmp/media/usb/........

##extract wdtvlive.bin into cramfs.img

dd if=wdtvlive.bin of=cramfs.img bs=32 skip=1c
« Last Edit: November 23, 2009, 02:19:42 AM by mgomespt »

December 09, 2009, 12:28:58 PM
Reply #9

gusthema

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 7
I have the same problem.

Will try the same fix today!!! hope it works!!!

December 09, 2009, 07:17:12 PM
Reply #10

gusthema

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 7
I tried the same thing but didn't work yet.
my question is, how do you get the log and the messages?

I'm putting the commands on S00custom-options
i getting log with echo "something" > file

can someone help at least with this part?

December 10, 2009, 02:50:49 AM
Reply #11

Zapa

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 20
I put these lines in S00custom-options, to copy logfiles to the usbstick

Code: [Select]
mkdir /tmp/test
mount /dev/sda1 /tmp/test

echo `dmesg` > /tmp/test/dmesg.log
cp /var/log/messages.txt /tmp/test/
cp /conf/config /tmp/test/
/sbin/ifconfig > /tmp/test/ifconfig.log


But I did not have any luck getting a log when using this
Code: [Select]
sh /init > /tmp/test/init.log
« Last Edit: December 10, 2009, 03:31:22 AM by Zapa »

December 16, 2009, 07:36:46 PM
Reply #12

gusthema

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 7
ok, got the ssh and telnet working.

then, tryed again what our friend did and my box came back to life, I'm trying to update properly to the the latest wdlxtv version but now it's frozen on the wdtv live logo.

I'll wait till tomorrow, hope it finishes!!!!

 

December 17, 2009, 07:54:19 AM
Reply #13

gusthema

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 7
GREAT!!!! IT WORKS!!!

I waited some hours and it was still on the logo then I power cycled my wdtvlive and it asked for a firmaware for recovery. Put the last oficial (1.01.11) and now everything works!!!!

thanks for the help!!!

obs: I still thinking if IŽll try to pupdate to the latest release of b-rad (0.3.1)