Author Topic: 1080p MKV file does not play properly  (Read 5858 times)

September 27, 2009, 08:52:07 AM
Read 5858 times

argho

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 22
Have never had a problem till now in playing .mkv files.

However, now I have a 1080p .mkv file which does not play properly. It shows huge artifacts - half the screen is covered with it.

The file plays fine on my PC.

I remuxed using MKVtools, but it did not help.

I have a 720p TV, so my WD TV output is set to 720p 60hz.

Any ideas or advice ?


Tks....

September 27, 2009, 11:36:40 AM
Reply #1

jayallan

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****

  • 1175
    • Jay Allan Photo
Did you encode it yourself?   It is most likely a bad encode with too many reference frames.   Run mediainfo on it to see.
WDTV LIVE with current official FW > HDMI > DVDO > Sony CRT Projector 150" 16/9 screen.  Toslink audio to Yamaha DTS receiver. No Network set up yet.

September 27, 2009, 05:57:21 PM
Reply #2

argho

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 22
Downloaded Mediainfo and ran it.

Here is what it says.
Can't figure out what the problem is.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
General
Complete name                    : Eagle_Eye_1080p_AC3.mkv
Format                           : Matroska
File size                        : 7.96 GiB
Duration                         : 1h 57mn
Overall bit rate                 : 9 687 Kbps
Encoded date                     : UTC 2008-12-12 07:48:40
Writing application              : mkvmerge v2.4.0 ('Fumbling Towards Ecstasy') built on Oct 11 2008 20:13:15
Writing library                  : libebml v0.7.7 + libmatroska v0.8.1

Video
ID                               : 1
Format                           : AVC
Format/Info                      : Advanced Video Codec
Format profile                   : High@L5.0
Format settings, CABAC           : Yes
Format settings, ReFrames        : 10 frames
Muxing mode                      : Container profile=Unknown@5.0
Codec ID                         : V_MPEG4/ISO/AVC
Duration                         : 1h 57mn
Bit rate                         : 8 854 Kbps
Nominal bit rate                 : 9 046 Kbps
Width                            : 1 920 pixels
Height                           : 800 pixels
Display aspect ratio             : 2.40:1
Frame rate                       : 23.976 fps
Resolution                       : 24 bits
Colorimetry                      : 4:2:0
Scan type                        : Progressive
Bits/(Pixel*Frame)               : 0.240
Stream size                      : 7.26 GiB (91%)
Writing library                  : x264 core 65 r1051M 549cc55
Encoding settings                : cabac=1 / ref=10 / deblock=1:0:0 / analyse=0x3:0x2 / me=umh / subme=7 / psy_rd=1.0:0.0 / mixed_ref=1 / me_range=16 / chroma_me=1 / trellis=1 / 8x8dct=1 / cqm=0 / deadzone=21,11 / chroma_qp_offset=-2 / threads=6 / nr=0 / decimate=1 / mbaff=0 / bframes=3 / b_pyramid=1 / b_adapt=1 / b_bias=0 / direct=3 / wpredb=1 / keyint=250 / keyint_min=25 / scenecut=40(pre) / rc=2pass / bitrate=9046 / ratetol=1.0 / qcomp=0.60 / qpmin=10 / qpmax=51 / qpstep=4 / cplxblur=20.0 / qblur=0.5 / ip_ratio=1.40 / pb_ratio=1.30 / aq=1:1.00
Language                         : English

Audio
ID                               : 2
Format                           : AC-3
Format/Info                      : Audio Coding 3
Codec ID                         : A_AC3
Duration                         : 1h 57mn
Bit rate mode                    : Constant
Bit rate                         : 640 Kbps
Channel(s)                       : 6 channels
Channel positions                : Front: L C R, Surround: L R, LFE
Sampling rate                    : 48.0 KHz
Stream size                      : 538 MiB (7%)

Any guesses ?

Grateful for any help.

Tks. 

September 27, 2009, 06:03:03 PM
Reply #3

argho

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 22
Just noticed that the reference frames are 10.
Read on another thread that reference frames need to be below 6.

How do I reduce the number of reference frames in this file ? What tool can I use ?


Tks.

September 28, 2009, 03:46:02 AM
Reply #4

Pangadaywalker

  • Sr. Member

  • Offline
  • ****

  • 349
Reframes are used to compact the file. You will have to get another release or if it was you to encode the file will have to re-encode without any compactation. File will be much bigger.

Cheers.
My set:

September 28, 2009, 12:44:18 PM
Reply #5

jayallan

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****

  • 1175
    • Jay Allan Photo
If you are ripping from the original disk you need to set the reference codes to 5 or less an re rip it.  If you are just dealing with that file then you need to re-encode it with meGUI.  Search this site for "reference Frames"  Be aware this will take 8-20 hours depending on your machine. 
WDTV LIVE with current official FW > HDMI > DVDO > Sony CRT Projector 150" 16/9 screen.  Toslink audio to Yamaha DTS receiver. No Network set up yet.

September 28, 2009, 05:58:44 PM
Reply #6

argho

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 22
Jayallan,

This is a file that I downloaded.

Can I do anything to fix it ?


Tks...

September 29, 2009, 10:29:16 PM
Reply #7

jayallan

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****

  • 1175
    • Jay Allan Photo
Yes, See my post above yours. 
WDTV LIVE with current official FW > HDMI > DVDO > Sony CRT Projector 150" 16/9 screen.  Toslink audio to Yamaha DTS receiver. No Network set up yet.

September 30, 2009, 04:32:59 AM
Reply #8

argho

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 22
Tks Jay.
Did not read yr post properly the first time.

Will download meGUI and give it a shot.

October 07, 2009, 03:05:11 AM
Reply #9

Cloud

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 34
Have never had a problem till now in playing .mkv files.

However, now I have a 1080p .mkv file which does not play properly. It shows huge artifacts - half the screen is covered with it.

I have a 720p TV, so my WD TV output is set to 720p 60hz.

He has mentioned he has got a 1080p movie, and his Tv is only 720p. so you cannot play 1080p movies on a 720p. My old GFX was 1080p, and i could play the films smoothly, but that blew and now got a 720p GPX (was free) and it doesnt play 1080p movies. I dont know if im right in saying it wont play.  :-\

October 07, 2009, 07:11:46 AM
Reply #10

Pangadaywalker

  • Sr. Member

  • Offline
  • ****

  • 349
It will play. I can play, but what happens the file will be automatically downscalling to 720p.

But it should play just fine.
My set:

October 07, 2009, 07:35:33 AM
Reply #11

Cloud

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 34
oh,
then how come i cant play on my pc? 1080p files? they just jutter..


October 08, 2009, 02:33:46 AM
Reply #12

Pangadaywalker

  • Sr. Member

  • Offline
  • ****

  • 349
Probably because your computer has no power to process.

1080p needs quite a power to be process.
My set:

October 11, 2009, 03:20:22 AM
Reply #13

argho

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 22
Have never had a problem till now in playing .mkv files.

However, now I have a 1080p .mkv file which does not play properly. It shows huge artifacts - half the screen is covered with it.

I have a 720p TV, so my WD TV output is set to 720p 60hz.

He has mentioned he has got a 1080p movie, and his Tv is only 720p. so you cannot play 1080p movies on a 720p. My old GFX was 1080p, and i could play the films smoothly, but that blew and now got a 720p GPX (was free) and it doesnt play 1080p movies. I dont know if im right in saying it wont play.  :-\

1080p movies play just fine on my TV. The TV automatically downscales it to 720p.
In any case, since I have set WD HD TV to 720p 60hz, the player should downscale before sending the video stream to the TV.