Author Topic: WDTV remote control codes please!  (Read 58621 times)

August 07, 2009, 12:45:27 AM
Read 58621 times

smeg1982

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 2
Hi all, i got wdtv about a month ago and my son dropped the remote control last night and its had it! if someone could post the codes on here for me i'd be very gratefull as i cant seem to find them anywhere. also im in the uk so which universal remote best suits the wdtv box.
cheers smeg1982

August 07, 2009, 03:15:14 AM
Reply #1

smeg1982

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 2
right so now ive just rang the wdtv phone line and there sending me a new remote free of charge!! but the downside is ive got to wait upto 4 weeks for it. before i'd even told the operator what had happend with the remote he told me he'd send me a free one, so thats got me thinking is there something up with the remotes that they already know about for them to just offer me a new one? anyway if your remote packs in just ring them and try your luck. also still no joy on finding the codes for it, even the operator couldnt give me them.

August 08, 2009, 05:52:54 AM
Reply #2

elmarweber

  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****

  • 500
    • WDTV Tools
right so now ive just rang the wdtv phone line and there sending me a new remote free of charge!! but the downside is ive got to wait upto 4 weeks for it. before i'd even told the operator what had happend with the remote he told me he'd send me a free one, so thats got me thinking is there something up with the remotes that they already know about for them to just offer me a new one? anyway if your remote packs in just ring them and try your luck. also still no joy on finding the codes for it, even the operator couldnt give me them.

To my knowledge there currently are no universal remotes that support the WDTV. It may take some time until there are, if ever, not sure if the universal remote producers ever take a look outside the 99.9 percentile of TVs, DVD-players, etc.

You can use a custom firmware in combination with eiri to map commands from another remote to the WDTV commands.
(Release: http://wdtv.elmarweber.org/index.php/2009/eiri-r189-released-added-support-for-command-remapping-and-other-remote-controls)
(Discussion in Forum: http://wdtvforum.com/main/index.php?topic=1401.0)

ciao,
elm

August 08, 2009, 09:02:32 PM
Reply #3

franks

  • DeSpammer
  • Full Member

  • Offline
  • ****

  • 157


To my knowledge there currently are no universal remotes that support the WDTV. It may take some time until there are, if ever, not sure if the universal remote producers ever take a look outside the 99.9 percentile of TVs, DVD-players, etc.

You can use a custom firmware in combination with eiri to map commands from another remote to the WDTV commands.
(Release: http://wdtv.elmarweber.org/index.php/2009/eiri-r189-released-added-support-for-command-remapping-and-other-remote-controls)
(Discussion in Forum: http://wdtvforum.com/main/index.php?topic=1401.0)

ciao,
elm


That's funny, my Harmony 670 controls the WDTV just fine.

August 09, 2009, 09:06:35 AM
Reply #4

elmarweber

  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****

  • 500
    • WDTV Tools
That's funny, my Harmony 670 controls the WDTV just fine.

Did you program it manually (learn each remote code) or does the Harmony device database already have the WDTV?

ciao,
elm

August 09, 2009, 05:30:43 PM
Reply #5

franks

  • DeSpammer
  • Full Member

  • Offline
  • ****

  • 157
That's funny, my Harmony 670 controls the WDTV just fine.

Did you program it manually (learn each remote code) or does the Harmony device database already have the WDTV?

ciao,
elm


It's in their database, but it's tricky because it is listed under multimedia PCs.  I know that some people have complained about having to use the "enter" button when on the WD remote we can use the OK button.  I think someone wrote something on here about remapping some of the buttons.

August 09, 2009, 06:07:49 PM
Reply #6

onneeye

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 23
I have the philips universal 8 in 1 remote I got at walmart for 20 bucks and my brother successfully programmed it and it works. He use the learn mode and program each button. I was so happy.  ;D

the model number is sru4208wm/17

August 21, 2009, 04:00:06 PM
Reply #7

Blackcloud

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 1


To my knowledge there currently are no universal remotes that support the WDTV. It may take some time until there are, if ever, not sure if the universal remote producers ever take a look outside the 99.9 percentile of TVs, DVD-players, etc.

You can use a custom firmware in combination with eiri to map commands from another remote to the WDTV commands.
(Release: http://wdtv.elmarweber.org/index.php/2009/eiri-r189-released-added-support-for-command-remapping-and-other-remote-controls)
(Discussion in Forum: http://wdtvforum.com/main/index.php?topic=1401.0)

ciao,
elm


That's funny, my Harmony 670 controls the WDTV just fine.

I have the same remote and concur.  However I find that my activities do not function with the box.  For example, when the macro is run to turn on my projector, receiver, switchbox and WDTV, I cannot control the volume, DSP setting etc... for my receiver without selecting the individual device.  Did you have similiar issues?

August 21, 2009, 06:13:50 PM
Reply #8

mad99

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 32
I got a Harmony 525 which works almost perfectly with my setup:
Samsung LCD, Onkyo AV-Receiver, WDTV and several other devices
From memory: you have to select "control Volume with the Receiver in any case" or something similar
There is a minor problem. the OK button does not work for the WDTV, but it can reconfigured

November 30, 2009, 01:01:41 PM
Reply #9

hnQ

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 24
I have the philips universal 8 in 1 remote I got at walmart for 20 bucks and my brother successfully programmed it and it works. He use the learn mode and program each button. I was so happy.  ;D

the model number is sru4208wm/17

There is is a "Code Specification Feature" in the Manual of your Remote Control. You can use it to find out the code of the WD, in actual numbers.
Perhaps you can post it here so other can benefit, including myself, who owns the same URC and failed to find the code.
Thanks

I finally found the code for my Philips remote control (5 devices) : "0839", hope this helps.
« Last Edit: February 27, 2010, 01:48:27 PM by hnQ »
XP<---DLinkDI624 router/wired--->WDLive/bRad--->OnkyoAmplifier/compsit--->regSonyTV/composit

"Workgroup" [checked]
"DDS" [checked]

December 01, 2009, 06:06:32 PM
Reply #10

Stinkpickle

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 30
Harmony remotes work with it, just tricky to find it in their app.

December 10, 2009, 10:28:45 PM
Reply #11

shinobigarth

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 28
just go with a Logitech Harmony of your choice. best remotes on the planet IMO. all you have to do is search for the device and it auto loads whatever IR codes it needs. plus you can customize the hell out of it.

also a trick for when you program a Harmony. its best to setup an "activity" in which you can tell it to control your WDTV, receiver and TV if you like, all at once without switching back and forth. so basically you tell it that when you press volume up or down, to send a signal to the receiver, but when you use the arrow keys or the Enter/OK button to send the signal to the WDTV.

the only real downside is getting the power on function to work right for activities. for example if your TV is already on, and you select another activity that uses the TV, it will often tell the TV to actually turn off, rather than simply making sure its on and doesnt go off. at least i havent been able to get it to work right, so i just power on/off everything separately and use the activities just for controlling.

also same thing goes for making the TV change to the correct channel/input for whatever device. at least the way Sharp Aquos TVs have their inputs set up, it ends up changing it to the wrong input when i switch activities so i just dont bother with it.

but despite that Harmonies are excellent remotes and Logitech continually updates their IR code database so that you can control literally just about any device or appliance on the planet that uses IR. like even if you had a ceiling fan with IR you could control that.
« Last Edit: December 10, 2009, 10:42:22 PM by shinobigarth »

December 11, 2009, 12:14:31 AM
Reply #12

dkjazz

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 18
I can confirm that Philips SRU7140 also works like a charm (manually... learn each remote code)!  ;)

December 16, 2009, 11:08:29 PM
Reply #13

hnQ

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 24
I don't know anything about remote control code.
But shouldn't WD post their remote control codes in their website by now already?
Or different remote controls use different codes for the same device, which is the WDTV in this case.
I hate this little remote control and afraid it won't last long.
XP<---DLinkDI624 router/wired--->WDLive/bRad--->OnkyoAmplifier/compsit--->regSonyTV/composit

"Workgroup" [checked]
"DDS" [checked]

January 02, 2010, 05:02:55 PM
Reply #14

sue

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 4
Here are the codes I found, although I've no idea how to enter the alpha parts  :-\.

Function Code
Power 900A 0068 0000 0001 8479 12ED
Home 900A 006D 0000 0001 8479 06F9
Up 900A 006D 0000 0001 8479 05FA
Down 900A 006D 0000 0001 8479 00FF
Left 900A 006D 0000 0001 8479 07F8
Right 900A 006D 0000 0001 8479 09F6
Enter 900A 006D 0000 0001 8479 08F7
Back 900A 006D 0000 0001 8479 1BE4
Option 900A 0068 0000 0001 8479 1AE5
Stop 900A 0068 0000 0001 8479 04FB
Rev 900A 006D 0000 0001 8479 1FE0
FF 900A 006D 0000 0001 8479 1EE1
Play/Pause 900A 006D 0000 0001 8479 0AF5
Prev 900A 006D 0000 0001 8479 02FD
Next 900A 0068 0000 0001 8479 01FE
Search 900A 0068 0000 0001 8479 0FF0
Eject 900A 006D 0000 0001 8479 10EF

Personally, I bought the Philips SRU4208WM/17 universal remote, used the "learn" feature to program, and it works great  ;D