Author Topic: Analog audio + HDMI  (Read 4157 times)

June 26, 2012, 07:04:32 AM
Read 4157 times

PatK

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 8
 convinced a buddy to buy into a WDTV live unit which he is extremely happy with, He is from another country and recently bought a Samsung LN32D403E2D which doesn't have audio outputs and panel sound is sucky. He purchased a Phillips audio set-up and without audio outputs, he's kinda stuck. I'm wondering if the WDTV live can be configured to use HDMI video + use the analog audio outputs? 

June 27, 2012, 05:57:15 AM
Reply #1

PatK

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 8

June 28, 2012, 12:21:45 PM
Reply #2

PatK

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 8

July 05, 2012, 03:05:37 PM
Reply #3

PatK

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 8
Whoa, no replies in a week... guess it's not possible or people here haven't a clue.

July 05, 2012, 05:14:54 PM
Reply #4

RavRob

  • DeSpammer
  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • ****

  • 1728
I guess if you give it a try you will know for sure.  I don't use mine that way so I can't help.
Windows 7 Ultimate with SP1
WDTV Live
1.02.21 WDLXTV 0.5.1.4 (Beta)
Linksys - WUSB600N USB Adapter
DLink - Dir-655 Router
Atheros - AR8131 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller (NDIS 6.20)
XBMC - The Future of Television

July 10, 2012, 07:49:26 AM
Reply #5

PatK

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 8
As explained in the initial post, the guy is out of the country... I don't have access, and the party using it is pretty well electronically challenged. He has attempted to hook up audio, but resulted in re-setting the unit after manipulating the settings resulted in losing his listings.

Thought this might be a simple obvious question encountered by a few , but clearly not. So I'll just announce without further posts that audio output independent of hdmi video is not possible and save future posters a week or two to find this out.

July 20, 2012, 01:42:57 PM
Reply #6

kebien

  • Full Member

  • Offline
  • ***

  • 167
You are wrong.
You can use the analog audio output at the same time you use hdmi output.
Also can use the OPTICAL audio,which makes 3 available audio outputs.
I have no problems using that configuration.

July 21, 2012, 10:54:08 AM
Reply #7

PatK

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 8
At long last I get a response to a simple query... Many thanks, had to goad this answer out of the forum over two weeks.

I'm glad I run XBMC, the forum is responsive.

August 08, 2012, 02:30:08 AM
Reply #8

franks

  • DeSpammer
  • Full Member

  • Offline
  • ****

  • 157
PatK,
This is not an official support forum. The answers you get here are from people who volunteer their time. Western Digital's official support forums can be found at http://community.wdc.com/t5/WD-TV-Live-Live-Plus-Media/ct-p/wdtvlive